2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 408 — Highways, Roads and Transportation Facilities
NRS 408.383 Contractor:Partial payments; percentage retained; substitution of certain obligations forretained payments; period for dispersal of money by contractor tosubcontractors; rate of interest on delinquent dispersal; procedure forresolution of dispute over dispersal.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 11and 12, the Director may pay at the end of each calendar month, or as soonthereafter as practicable, to any contractor satisfactorily performing anyhighway improvement or construction as the work progresses in full for the workas completed but not more than 95 percent of the entire contract price. The progressestimates must be based upon materials in place, or on the job site, or at alocation approved by the Director, and invoiced, and labor expended thereon.The remaining 5 percent, but not more than $50,000, must be retained until theentire contract is completed satisfactorily and accepted by the Director.
2. If the work in progress is being performed on asatisfactory basis, the Director may reduce the percentage retained if he findsthat sufficient reasons exist for additional payment and has obtained writtenapproval from every surety furnishing bonds for the work. Any remaining moneymust be retained until the entire contract is completed satisfactorily andaccepted by the Director.
3. If it becomes necessary for the Department to takeover the completion of any highway contract or contracts, all of the amountsowing the contractor, including the withheld percentage, must first be appliedtoward the cost of completion of the contract or contracts. Any balanceremaining in the retained percentage after completion by the Department ispayable to the contractor or the contractors creditors.
4. Such retained percentage as may be due anycontractor is due and payable at the expiration of the 30-day period asprovided in NRS 408.363 for filing ofcreditors claims, and this retained percentage is due and payable to thecontractor at that time without regard to creditors claims filed with theDepartment.
5. The contractor under any contract made or awardedby the Department, including any contract for the construction, improvement,maintenance or repair of any road or highway or the appurtenances thereto, may,from time to time, withdraw the whole or any portion of the sums otherwise dueto the contractor under the contract which are retained by the Department,pursuant to the terms of the contract, if the contractor deposits with theDirector:
(a) United States treasury bonds, United Statestreasury notes, United States treasury certificates of indebtedness or UnitedStates treasury bills;
(b) Bonds or notes of the State of Nevada; or
(c) General obligation bonds of any politicalsubdivision of the State of Nevada.
Certificatesof deposit must be of a market value not exceeding par, at the time of deposit,but at least equal in value to the amount so withdrawn from payments retainedunder the contract.
6. The Director has the power to enter into a contractor agreement with any national bank, state bank, credit union, trust company orsafe deposit company located in the State of Nevada, designated by thecontractor after notice to the owner and surety, to provide for the custodialcare and servicing of any obligations deposited with him pursuant to thissection. Such services include the safekeeping of the obligations and therendering of all services required to effectuate the purposes of this section.
7. The Director or any national bank, state bank,credit union, trust company or safe deposit company located in the State ofNevada, designated by the contractor to serve as custodian for the obligationspursuant to subsection 6, shall collect all interest or income when due on theobligations so deposited and shall pay them, when and as collected, to thecontractor who deposited the obligation. If the deposit is in the form ofcoupon bonds, the Director shall deliver each coupon as it matures to the contractor.
8. Any amount deducted by the State of Nevada, orpursuant to the terms of a contract, from the retained payments otherwise dueto the contractor thereunder, must be deducted first from that portion of theretained payments for which no obligation has been substituted, then from theproceeds of any deposited obligation. In the latter case, the contractor isentitled to receive the interest, coupons or income only from those obligationswhich remain on deposit after that amount has been deducted.
9. A contractor shall disburse money paid to himpursuant to this section, including any interest that the contractor receives,to his subcontractors and suppliers within 15 days after he receives the moneyin the proportion that the value of the work performed by each subcontractor orthe materials furnished by each supplier bears to the total amount of thecontract between the principal contractor and the Department.
10. Money payable to a subcontractor or supplieraccrues interest at a rate equal to the lowest daily prime rate at the threelargest banks in the United States on the date the subcontract or order forsupplies was executed plus 2 percent, from 15 days after the money was receivedby the principal contractor until the date of payment.
* * *