2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 376A — Taxes for Development of Open-Space Land
NRS 376A.030 Authorityof board of county commissioners following adoption of open-space plan.
1. If an open-space plan is adopted pursuant to NRS 376A.020, the board of countycommissioners may:
(a) Operate, manage, improve and maintain as open spaceland, any land to which the county holds title, or to which a city within thecounty holds title if the governing body of the city so requests; and
(b) Acquire by purchase, contracts of purchase which extendbeyond their respective terms of office, by gift, or by any other manner,parcels of land, rights in land or water rights in connection therewith foropen-space use in accordance with the open-space plan.
2. For the purpose of this section, title is held bythe county or the city if the county or the city has the right to acquire aclear title by discharging a fixed encumbrance, whether created by contract,mortgage or deed of trust.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2049)