2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 271 — Local Improvements
NRS 271.015 Applicabilityof chapter. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 271.700, this chapter applies:
1. To any unincorporated town.
2. To any city, including Carson City, whetherincorporated or governed under a general act, special legislative act orspecial charter, enacted, adopted or granted pursuant to Section 1 or 8 ofArticle 8 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada, or otherwise.
3. To any county for any project outside of any city.
4. To any county, city, or town for a project notspecified in this chapter but which that municipality is otherwise authorizedby law to acquire and defray its cost by special assessment, and to any otherpolitical subdivision of this State otherwise authorized by law to acquire aspecified or described project and to defray its cost by special assessment. Insuch a case, this chapter provides the method of doing so, to the extent that aspecial procedure is not provided in the authorizing statute.
5. To a county for a project or benefited propertywithin the boundaries of a city, if the city within whose boundaries theproject or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powersunder this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement enteredinto pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive.
6. To a city for a project or benefited property outsidethe boundaries of the city, if the county or other city within whose boundariesthe project or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powersunder this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement enteredinto pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1348; A 1969, 953, 960; 1979,490; 1981, 957; 1983, 126; 1987, 1716; 1989, 255; 1995, 1963)