2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 368A — Tax on Live Entertainment
NRS 368A.290 Actionfor refund: Period for commencement; venue; waiver.
1. Within 90 days after a final decision upon a claimfiled pursuant to this chapter is rendered by:
(a) The Commission, the claimant may bring an actionagainst the Board on the grounds set forth in the claim.
(b) The Nevada Tax Commission, the claimant may bringan action against the Department on the grounds set forth in the claim.
2. An action brought pursuant to subsection 1 must bebrought in a court of competent jurisdiction in Carson City, the county of thisState where the claimant resides or maintains his principal place of businessor a county in which any relevant proceedings were conducted by the Board orthe Department, for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount withrespect to which the claim has been disallowed.
3. Failure to bring an action within the time specifiedconstitutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of allegedoverpayments.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 20thSpecial Session, 154; A 2005, 22ndSpecial Session, 143)