2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 368A — Tax on Live Entertainment
NRS 368A.090 Live entertainment defined.
1. Live entertainment means any activity providedfor pleasure, enjoyment, recreation, relaxation, diversion or other similarpurpose by a person or persons who are physically present when providing thatactivity to a patron or group of patrons who are physically present.
2. The term:
(a) Includes, without limitation, any one or more ofthe following activities:
(1) Music or vocals provided by one or moreprofessional or amateur musicians or vocalists;
(2) Dancing performed by one or more professionalor amateur dancers or performers;
(3) Acting or drama provided by one or moreprofessional or amateur actors or players;
(4) Acrobatics or stunts provided by one or moreprofessional or amateur acrobats, performers or stunt persons;
(5) Animal stunts or performances induced by oneor more animal handlers or trainers, except as otherwise provided insubparagraph (7) of paragraph (b);
(6) Athletic or sporting contests, events orexhibitions provided by one or more professional or amateur athletes orsportsmen;
(7) Comedy or magic provided by one or moreprofessional or amateur comedians, magicians, illusionists, entertainers orperformers;
(8) A show or production involving anycombination of the activities described in subparagraphs (1) to (7), inclusive;and
(9) A performance involving one or more of theactivities described in this paragraph by a disc jockey who presents recordedmusic. For the purposes of this subsection, a disc jockey shall not be deemedto have engaged in a performance involving one or more of the activitiesdescribed in this paragraph if the disc jockey generally limits his interactionwith patrons to introducing the recorded music, making announcements of generalinterest to patrons, and explaining, encouraging or directing participatoryactivities between patrons.
(b) Excludes, without limitation, any one or more ofthe following activities:
(1) Instrumental or vocal music, which may ormay not be supplemented with commentary by the musicians, in a restaurant,lounge or similar area if such music does not routinely rise to the volume thatinterferes with casual conversation and if such music would not generally causepatrons to watch as well as listen;
(2) Occasional performances by employees whoseprimary job function is that of preparing, selling or serving food, refreshmentsor beverages to patrons, if such performances are not advertised asentertainment to the public;
(3) Performances by performers of any type ifthe performance occurs in a licensed gaming establishment other than a licensedgaming establishment that is licensed for less than 51 slot machines, less than6 games, or any combination of slot machines and games within those respectivelimits, as long as the performers stroll continuously throughout the facility;
(4) Performances in areas other than innightclubs, lounges, restaurants or showrooms, if the performances occur in alicensed gaming establishment other than a licensed gaming establishment thatis licensed for less than 51 slot machines, less than 6 games, or anycombination of slot machines and games within those respective limits, whichenhance the theme of the establishment or attract patrons to the areas of theperformances, as long as any seating provided in the immediate area of theperformers is limited to seating at slot machines or gaming tables;
(5) Television, radio, closed circuit orInternet broadcasts of live entertainment;
(6) Entertainment provided by a patron orpatrons, including, without limitation, singing by patrons or dancing by orbetween patrons;
(7) Animal behaviors induced by animal trainersor caretakers primarily for the purpose of education and scientific research;and
(8) An occasional activity, including, withoutlimitation, dancing, that:
(I) Does not constitute a performance;
(II) Is not advertised as entertainment tothe public;
(III) Primarily serves to provide ambienceto the facility; and
(IV) Is conducted by an employee whoseprimary job function is not that of an entertainer.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 20thSpecial Session, 147; A 2005, 2481)