2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 680B — Fees and Taxes
NRS 680B.050 Generaltax on premiums: Credit if home office or regional home office in Nevada.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, adomestic or foreign insurer which owns and substantially occupies and uses anybuilding in this state as its home office or as a regional home office isentitled to the following credits against the tax otherwise imposed by NRS 680B.027:
(a) An amount equal to 50 percent of the aggregateamount of the tax as determined under NRS680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive;and
(b) An amount equal to the full amount of ad valoremtaxes paid by the insurer during the calendar year next preceding the filing ofthe report required by NRS 680B.030,upon the home office or regional home office together with the land, asreasonably required for the convenient use of the office, upon which the homeoffice or regional home office is situated.
Thesecredits must not reduce the amount of tax payable to less than 20 percent ofthe tax otherwise payable by the insurer under NRS 680B.027.
2. As used in this section, a regional home officemeans an office of the insurer performing for an area covering two or morestates, with a minimum of 25 employees on its office staff, the supervision,underwriting, issuing and servicing of the insurance business of the insurer.
3. The insurer shall, on or before March 15 of eachyear, furnish proof to the satisfaction of the Executive Director of theDepartment of Taxation, on forms furnished by or acceptable to the ExecutiveDirector, as to its entitlement to the tax reduction provided for in thissection. A determination of the Executive Director of the Department ofTaxation pursuant to this section is not binding upon the Commissioner for thepurposes of NRS 682A.240.
4. An insurer is not entitled to the credits providedin this section unless:
(a) The insurer owned the property upon which thereduction is based for the entire year for which the reduction is claimed; and
(b) The insurer occupied at least 70 percent of theusable space in the building to transact insurance or the insurer is a generalor limited partner and occupies 100 percent of its ownership interest in thebuilding.
5. If two or more insurers under common ownership ormanagement and control jointly own in equal interest, and jointly occupy anduse such a home office or regional home office in this state for the conductand administration of their respective insurance businesses as provided in thissection, each of the insurers is entitled to the credits provided for by thissection if otherwise qualified therefor under this section.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1597; A 1971, 1937; 1983, 715;1985, 1063; 1987, 1431; 1993, 1912; 1995, 470; 1997, 299; 1999, 768, 1829)