2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 99 — Money of Account and Interest; Legal Investments
NRS 99.040 Interestrate when not fixed by express contract for certain types of transactions.
1. When there is no express contract in writing fixinga different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to theprime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner ofFinancial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediatelypreceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from thetime it becomes due, in the following cases:
(a) Upon contracts, express or implied, other than bookaccounts.
(b) Upon the settlement of book or store accounts fromthe day on which the balance is ascertained.
(c) Upon money received to the use and benefit ofanother and detained without his consent.
(d) Upon wages or salary, if it is unpaid when due,after demand therefor has been made.
The ratemust be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until thejudgment is satisfied.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to moneyowed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS which isgoverned by the provisions of NRS 624.630.
3. As used in this section, book account means adetailed statement which:
(a) Constitutes the principal record of one or moretransactions between a debtor and a creditor arising out of a contract or somefiduciary relationship;
(b) Shows the debits and credits in connection withthat contract or fiduciary relationship and shows against whom and in favor ofwhom entries are made;
(c) Is entered in the regular course of business asconducted by such creditor or fiduciary; and
(d) Is kept in a reasonably permanent form and manner:
(1) In a bound book;
(2) On a sheet or sheets fastened in a book orto backing but detachable therefrom;
(3) On a card or cards of a permanent character;or
(4) In any other reasonably permanent form andmanner.
[4:34:1861; A 1887, 82; 1917, 351; 1919 RL 2499;NCL 4322](NRS A 1979, 830; 1981, 1859; 1983, 426; 1987, 558, 940; 2001, 1625; 2005, 1735, 1856)