2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 366 — Tax on Special Fuel
NRS 366.220 Mandatorylicensing requirements; restriction on authority to sell or distribute dyedspecial fuel; regulations of Department.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it isunlawful for any:
(a) Special fuel supplier, special fuel dealer orspecial fuel user to sell or use special fuel within this State unless thespecial fuel supplier, special fuel dealer or special fuel user is the holderof a special fuel suppliers, special fuel dealers or special fuel userslicense issued to him by the Department.
(b) Person to be a:
(1) Special fuel exporter unless the person isthe holder of a special fuel exporters license issued to him by theDepartment.
(2) Special fuel transporter unless the personis the holder of a special fuel transporters license issued to him by theDepartment.
(c) Retailer or other person to sell or distribute dyedspecial fuel unless the retailer or person controls the access to the dyedspecial fuel.
2. The Department may adopt regulations relating tothe issuance of any special fuel suppliers, special fuel dealers, specialfuel exporters, special fuel transporters or special fuel users license andthe collection of fees therefor.
[Part 5:364:1953](NRS A 1957, 602; 1969, 578; 1971,636; 1973, 695; 1981, 1056; 1985, 2129; 1987, 489; 1995, 2372; 1997, 3398; 2003, 2914; 2005, 1153)