2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 374 — Local School Support Tax
NRS 374.370 Contentsof return; violations.
1. Except as otherwise required by the Departmentpursuant to NRS 360B.200 or providedin NRS 360B.350 to 360B.375, inclusive:
(a) For the purposes of the sales tax:
(1) The return must show the gross receipts ofthe seller during the preceding reporting period.
(2) The gross receipts must be segregated andreported separately for each county to which a sale of tangible personalproperty pertains.
(3) A sale pertains to the county in this Statein which the tangible personal property is or will be delivered to thepurchaser or his agent or designee.
(b) For purposes of the use tax:
(1) In the case of a return filed by a retailer,the return must show the total sales price of the property purchased by him,the storage, use or consumption of which property became subject to the use taxduring the preceding reporting period.
(2) The sales price must be segregated andreported separately for each county to which a purchase of tangible personalproperty pertains.
(3) If the property was:
(I) Brought into this State by thepurchaser or his agent or designee, the sale pertains to the county in thisState in which the property is or will be first used, stored or otherwiseconsumed.
(II) Not brought into this State by thepurchaser or his agent or designee, the sale pertains to the county in thisState in which the property was delivered to the purchaser or his agent ordesignee.
2. In case of a return filed by a purchaser, thereturn must show the total sales price of the property purchased by him, thestorage, use or consumption of which became subject to the use tax during thepreceding reporting period and indicate the county in this State in which theproperty was first used, stored or consumed.
3. The return must also show the amount of the taxesfor the period covered by the return and such other information as theDepartment deems necessary for the proper administration of this chapter.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, upondetermining that a retailer has filed a return which contains one or moreviolations of the provisions of this section, the Department shall:
(a) For the first return of any retailer which containsone or more violations, issue a letter of warning to the retailer whichprovides an explanation of the violation or violations contained in the return.
(b) For the first or second return, other than a returndescribed in paragraph (a), in any calendar year which contains one or moreviolations, assess a penalty equal to the amount of the tax which was notreported or was reported for the wrong county or $1,000, whichever is less.
(c) For the third and each subsequent return in anycalendar year which contains one or more violations, assess a penalty of threetimes the amount of the tax which was not reported or was reported for thewrong county or $3,000, whichever is less.
5. For the purposes of subsection 4, if the firstviolation of this section by any retailer was determined by the Departmentthrough an audit which covered more than one return of the retailer, theDepartment shall treat all returns which were determined through the same auditto contain a violation or violations in the manner provided in paragraph (a) ofsubsection 4.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 906; A 1975, 1728; 1995, 1972,2556; 1997, 647, 1106; 2003,2378; 2005, 1778)