2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 391 — Personnel
NRS 391.314 Suspensionof licensed employee; dismissal proceedings; reinstatement; salary duringsuspension or dismissal proceedings; forfeiture of right of employment forcertain offenses; period of suspension.
1. If a superintendent has reason to believe thatcause exists for the dismissal of a licensed employee and he is of the opinionthat the immediate suspension of the employee is necessary in the bestinterests of the pupils in the district, the superintendent may suspend theemployee without notice and without a hearing. Notwithstanding the provisionsof NRS 391.312, a superintendent maysuspend a licensed employee who has been officially charged but not yetconvicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or immorality. Ifthe charge is dismissed or if the employee is found not guilty, he must be reinstatedwith back pay, plus interest, and normal seniority. The superintendent shallnotify the employee in writing of the suspension.
2. Within 5 days after a suspension becomes effective,the superintendent shall begin proceedings pursuant to the provisions of NRS 391.312 to 391.3196, inclusive, to effect theemployees dismissal. The employee is entitled to continue to receive hissalary and other benefits after the suspension becomes effective until the dateon which the dismissal proceedings are commenced. The superintendent may recommendthat an employee who has been charged with a felony or a crime involvingimmorality be dismissed for another ground set forth in NRS 391.312.
3. If sufficient grounds for dismissal do not exist,the employee must be reinstated with full compensation, plus interest.
4. A licensed employee who furnishes to the schooldistrict a bond or other security which is acceptable to the board as aguarantee that he will repay any amounts paid to him pursuant to thissubsection as salary during a period of suspension is entitled to continue toreceive his salary from the date on which the dismissal proceedings arecommenced until the decision of the board or the report of the hearing officer,if the report is final and binding. The board shall not unreasonably refuse toaccept security other than a bond. An employee who receives salary pursuant tothis subsection shall repay it if he is dismissed or not reemployed as a resultof a decision of the board or a report of a hearing officer.
5. A licensed employee who is convicted of a crimewhich requires registration pursuant to NRS179D.200 to 179D.290, inclusive,or 179D.350 to 179D.550, inclusive, or is convicted ofan act forbidden by NRS 200.508, 201.190, 201.265,201.540, 201.560 or 207.260 forfeits all rights of employmentfrom the date of his arrest.
6. A licensed employee who is convicted of any crimeand who is sentenced to and serves any sentence of imprisonment forfeits allrights of employment from the date of his arrest or the date on which hisemployment terminated, whichever is later.
7. A licensed employee who is charged with a felony ora crime involving immorality or moral turpitude and who waives his right to aspeedy trial while suspended may receive no more than 12 months of back pay andseniority upon reinstatement if he is found not guilty or the charges aredismissed, unless proceedings have been begun to dismiss the employee upon oneof the other grounds set forth in NRS391.312.
8. A superintendent may discipline a licensed employeeby suspending the employee with loss of pay at any time after a hearing hasbeen held which affords the due process provided for in this chapter. Thegrounds for suspension are the same as the grounds contained in NRS 391.312. An employee may be suspendedmore than once during the employees contract year, but the total number ofdays of suspension may not exceed 20 in 1 contract year. Unless circumstancesrequire otherwise, the suspensions must be progressively longer.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 969; A 1971, 380; 1973, 792;1977, 1380; 1979, 1832; 1985, 1086; 1987, 1007; 1991, 945; 1997, 1687; 2003, 432, 1394)