2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 391 — Personnel
NRS 391.318 Requestfor hearing: Action by superintendent.
1. If a request for a hearing is not made within thetime allowed, the superintendent shall file his recommendation with the board.The board may, by resolution, act on the recommendation as it sees fit.
2. If a request for a hearing is made, thesuperintendent shall not file his recommendation with the board until a reportof the hearing officer is filed with him.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 970; A 1973, 794; 1979, 1834)