2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 391 — Personnel
NRS 391.312 Groundsfor suspension, demotion, dismissal and refusal to reemploy teachers andadministrators; consideration of evaluations and standards of performance.
1. A teachermay be suspended, dismissed or not reemployed and an administrator may be demoted,suspended, dismissed or not reemployed for the following reasons:
(a) Inefficiency;
(b) Immorality;
(c) Unprofessionalconduct;
(d) Insubordination;
(e) Neglect ofduty;
(f) Physical ormental incapacity;
(g) Ajustifiable decrease in the number of positions due to decreased enrollment ordistrict reorganization;
(h) Convictionof a felony or of a crime involving moral turpitude;
(i) Inadequateperformance;
(j) Evidentunfitness for service;
(k) Failure tocomply with such reasonable requirements as a board may prescribe;
(l) Failure toshow normal improvement and evidence of professional training and growth;
(m) Advocatingoverthrow of the Government of the United States or of the State of Nevada byforce, violence or other unlawful means, or the advocating or teaching ofcommunism with the intent to indoctrinate pupils to subscribe to communisticphilosophy;
(n) Any causewhich constitutes grounds for the revocation of a teachers license;
(o) Willfulneglect or failure to observe and carry out the requirements of this title;
(p) Dishonesty;
(q) Breaches inthe security or confidentiality of the questions and answers of the achievementand proficiency examinations that are administered pursuant to NRS 389.015;
(r) Intentionalfailure to observe and carry out the requirements of a plan to ensure thesecurity of examinations adopted pursuant to NRS389.616 or 389.620; or
(s) Anintentional violation of NRS 388.5265or 388.527.
2. In determining whether the professional performanceof a licensed employee is inadequate, consideration must be given to theregular and special evaluation reports prepared in accordance with the policyof the employing school district and to any written standards of performancewhich may have been adopted by the board.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 968; A 1973, 791; 1987, 1004; 1999, 1434, 3241; 2001, 1211)