2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 391 — Personnel
NRS 391.090 Educationalpersonnel required to show knowledge of United States Constitution and NevadasConstitution.
1. Any person who is:
(a) Granted a license to teach or perform othereducational functions in the public schools of Nevada, in the school conductedat the Nevada Youth Training Center, the Caliente Youth Center or any otherstate facility for the detention of children that is operated pursuant to title5 of NRS or for any program of instruction for kindergarten or grades 1 to 12,inclusive, conducted at any correctional institution in the Department ofCorrections; or
(b) Charged with the duty at the Nevada Youth TrainingCenter, the Caliente Youth Center or any other state facility for the detentionof children that is operated pursuant to title 5 of NRS of giving instructionin the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State ofNevada,
must show,by examination or credentials showing college, university or normal schoolstudy, satisfactory evidence of adequate knowledge of the origin, history,provisions and principles of the Constitution of the United States and theConstitution of the State of Nevada.
2. The Commission may grant a reasonable time forcompliance with the terms of this section.
[331:32:1956](NRS A 1961, 383, 628; 1979, 1602;1987, 999; 1989, 1960; 2001 Special Session,238; 2003, 1146)