2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 391 — Personnel
NRS 391.019 Regulationsprescribing qualifications for licensure; fields of specialization in teaching;endorsements; issuance of licenses pursuant to alternative routes.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the Commission:
(a) Shall adopt regulations:
(1) Prescribing the qualifications for licensingteachers and other educational personnel, including, without limitation, thequalifications for a license to teach middle school or junior high schooleducation, and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of such licenses.
(2) Identifying fields of specialization inteaching which require the specialized training of teachers.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.125, requiring teachers to obtainfrom the Department an endorsement in a field of specialization to be eligibleto teach in that field of specialization.
(4) Setting forth the educational requirements ateacher must satisfy to qualify for an endorsement in each field ofspecialization.
(5) Setting forth the qualifications andrequirements for obtaining a license or endorsement to teach American SignLanguage, including, without limitation, being qualified to engage in thepractice of interpreting pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 656A.100.
(6) Except as otherwise authorized by subsection4 of NRS 656A.100, requiring teachersand other educational personnel to satisfy the qualifications set forth insubsection 3 of NRS 656A.100 if they:
(I) Provide instruction or othereducational services; and
(II) Concurrently engage in the practiceof interpreting, as defined in NRS656A.060.
(7) Providing for the issuance and renewal of aspecial qualifications license to an applicant who holds a masters degree or adoctoral degree from an accredited degree-granting postsecondary educationalinstitution in a field for which the applicant will provide instruction in aclassroom and who has:
(I) At least 2 years of experienceteaching at an accredited degree-granting postsecondary educational institutionin a field for which the applicant will provide instruction in a classroom andat least 3 years of experience working in that field; or
(II) At least 5 years of experienceworking in a field for which the applicant will provide instruction in aclassroom.
(8) Requiring an applicant for a special qualificationslicense to:
(I) Pass each examination required by NRS 391.021 for the specific subject orsubjects in which the applicant will provide instruction; or
(II) Hold a valid license issued by aprofessional licensing board of any state that is directly related to thesubject area of the masters degree or doctoral degree held by the applicant.
(9) Setting forth the subject areas that may betaught by a person who holds a special qualifications license, based upon thesubject area of the masters degree or doctoral degree held by that person.
(10) Providing for the issuance of a license toteach to a person who:
(I) Holds a graduate degree from anaccredited college or university in the field for which he will be providinginstruction;
(II) Is not licensed to teach publicschool in another state;
(III) Has at least 5 years of experienceteaching with satisfactory evaluations at a school that is accredited by anational or regional accrediting agency recognized by the United StatesDepartment of Education; and
(IV) Submits proof of participation in aprogram of student teaching or mentoring or agrees to participate in a programof mentoring for the first year of his employment as a teacher with a schooldistrict or charter school.
An applicantfor licensure pursuant to this subparagraph is exempt from each examinationrequired by NRS 391.021 if the applicantsuccessfully passed the examination in another state.
(b) May adopt such other regulations as it deemsnecessary for its own government or to carry out its duties.
2. Any regulation which increases the amount ofeducation, training or experience required for licensing:
(a) Must, in addition to the requirements forpublication in chapter 233B of NRS, bepublicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably calculated to informthose persons affected by the change.
(b) Must not become effective until at least 1 yearafter the date it is adopted by the Commission.
(c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on thedate the regulation becomes effective.
3. A person who is licensed pursuant to subparagraph(7) or (10) of paragraph (a) of subsection 1:
(a) Shall comply with all applicable statutes andregulations.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by specific statute,is entitled to all benefits, rights and privileges conferred by statutes andregulations on licensed teachers.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by specific statute,if he is employed as a teacher by the board of trustees of a school district orthe governing body of a charter school, is entitled to all benefits, rights andprivileges conferred by statutes and regulations on the licensed employees of aschool district or charter school, as applicable.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 995; A 1993, 441; 1995, 149; 2001, 1777; 2001 Special Session,181, 188; 2003, 19th SpecialSession, 70, 71;2005, 92, 1670, 2548)