2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 391 — Personnel
NRS 391.311 Definitions. As used in NRS 391.311to 391.3197, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:
1. Administrator means any employee who holds alicense as an administrator and who is employed in that capacity by a schooldistrict.
2. Board means the board of trustees of the schooldistrict in which a licensed employee affected by NRS 391.311 to 391.3197, inclusive, is employed.
3. Demotion means demotion of an administrator to aposition of lesser rank, responsibility or pay and does not include transfer orreassignment for purposes of an administrative reorganization.
4. Immorality means:
(a) An act forbidden by NRS 200.366, 200.368, 200.400,200.508, 201.180, 201.190,201.210, 201.220, 201.230,201.265, 201.540, 201.560,207.260, 453.316 to 453.336, inclusive, 453.337, 453.338,453.3385 to 453.3405, inclusive, 453.560 or 453.562; or
(b) An act forbidden by NRS 201.540 or any other sexual conduct orattempted sexual conduct with a pupil enrolled in an elementary or secondaryschool. As used in this paragraph, sexual conduct has the meaning ascribed toit in NRS 201.520.
5. Postprobationary employee means an administratoror a teacher who has completed the probationary period as provided in NRS 391.3197 and has been given notice ofreemployment.
6. Probationary employee means an administrator or ateacher who is employed for the period set forth in NRS 391.3197.
7. Superintendent means the superintendent of aschool district or a person designated by the board or superintendent to act assuperintendent during the absence of the superintendent.
8. Teacher means a licensed employee the majority ofwhose working time is devoted to the rendering of direct educational service topupils of a school district.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 968; A 1969, 271; 1971, 380;1973, 790; 1979, 658, 1606, 1829; 1985, 1083; 1987, 1003; 2003, 431, 1394, 2819)