2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 388 — System of Public Instruction
NRS 388.846 Compliancewith statutes and regulations; notice by charter school to board of trusteesconcerning type of educational services provided.
1. If the board of trustees of a school districtprovides a program of distance education, the board of trustees shall ensurethat the persons who operate the program on a day-to-day basis comply with andcarry out all applicable requirements, statutes, regulations, rules andpolicies of the school district, including, without limitation:
(a) Graduation requirements;
(b) Accountability of public schools, as set forth in NRS 385.3455 to 385.391, inclusive;
(c) Provisions governing the attendance and truancy ofpupils, as set forth in NRS 392.040 to 392.220, inclusive; and
(d) Discipline of pupils.
2. If the governing body of a charter school providesa program of distance education, the governing body shall:
(a) For each pupil who is enrolled in the program,provide written notice to the board of trustees of the school district in whichthe pupil resides of the type of educational services that will be provided tothe pupil through the program. The written notice must be provided to the boardof trustees before the pupil receives educational services through the programof distance education.
(b) Ensure that the persons who operate the program ona day-to-day basis comply with and carry out all applicable requirements,statutes, regulations, rules and policies of the charter school, including,without limitation:
(1) Graduation requirements;
(2) Accountability of public schools, as setforth in NRS 385.3455 to 385.391, inclusive;
(3) Provisions governing the attendance andtruancy of pupils, as set forth in NRS392.040 to 392.220, inclusive; and
(4) Discipline of pupils.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 3154; A 2003, 19th SpecialSession, 52)
Pupils