2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 201 — Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals
NRS 201.300 Pandering:Definition; penalties; exception.
1. A person who:
(a) Induces, persuades, encourages, inveigles, enticesor compels a person to become a prostitute or to continue to engage inprostitution;
(b) By threats, violence or by any device or scheme,causes, induces, persuades, encourages, takes, places, harbors, inveigles orentices a person to become an inmate of a house of prostitution or assignationplace, or any place where prostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed;
(c) By threats, violence, or by any device or scheme,by fraud or artifice, or by duress of person or goods, or by abuse of anyposition of confidence or authority, or having legal charge, takes, places,harbors, inveigles, entices, persuades, encourages or procures a person toenter any place within this state in which prostitution is practiced,encouraged or allowed, for the purpose of prostitution;
(d) By promises, threats, violence, or by any device orscheme, by fraud or artifice, by duress of person or goods, or abuse of anyposition of confidence or authority or having legal charge, takes, places,harbors, inveigles, entices, persuades, encourages or procures a person ofprevious chaste character to enter any place within this state in whichprostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed, for the purpose of sexualintercourse;
(e) Takes or detains a person with the intent to compelthe person by force, threats, menace or duress to marry him or any otherperson; or
(f) Receives, gives or agrees to receive or give anymoney or thing of value for procuring or attempting to procure a person tobecome a prostitute or to come into this state or leave this state for thepurpose of prostitution,
is guilty ofpandering.
2. A person who is found guilty of pandering:
(a) An adult:
(1) If physical force or the immediate threat ofphysical force is used upon the adult, is guilty of a category C felony andshall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(2) If no physical force or immediate threat ofphysical force is used upon the adult, is guilty of a category D felony andshall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) A child:
(1) If physical force or the immediate threat ofphysical force is used upon the child, is guilty of a category B felony andshall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of notless than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years and may befurther punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
(2) If no physical force or immediate threat ofphysical force is used upon the child, is guilty of a category B felony andshall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of notless than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years and may befurther punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
3. This section does not apply to the customer of aprostitute.
[1:233:1913; 1919 RL p. 3379; NCL 10537](NRS A1959, 7; 1967, 477; 1977, 1054; 1979, 1430; 1995, 1201; 1997, 295)