2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 201 — Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals
NRS 201.295 Definitions. As used in NRS 201.295to 201.440, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:
1. Adult means a person 18 years of age or older.
2. Child means a person less than 18 years of age.
3. Prostitute means a male or female person who for afee engages in sexual intercourse, oral-genital contact or any touching of thesexual organs or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of arousingor gratifying the sexual desire of either person.
4. Prostitution means engaging in sexual conduct fora fee.
5. Sexual conduct means any of the acts enumeratedin subsection 3.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 302; A 1987, 2028; 1997, 295)