2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 201 — Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals
NRS 201.356 Testfor exposure to human immunodeficiency virus required; payment of costs;notification of results of test.
1. Any person who is arrested for a violation of NRS 201.354 must submit to a test, approvedby regulation of the State Board of Health, to detect exposure to the humanimmunodeficiency virus. The State Board of Health shall not approve a test foruse that does not provide the arresting law enforcement agency with the resultsof the test within 30 days after a person submits to the test. If the person isconvicted of a violation of NRS 201.354,he shall pay the sum of $100 for the cost of the test.
2. The person performing the test shall immediatelytransmit the results of the test to the arresting law enforcement agency. Ifthe results of the test are negative, the agency shall inform the court of thatfact. If the results of the test are positive, the agency shall upon receipt:
(a) Mail the results by certified mail, return receiptrequested, to the person arrested at his last known address and place thereturned receipt in the agencys file; or
(b) If the person arrested is in the custody of theagency, personally deliver the results to him and place an affidavit of servicein the agencys file.
If beforereceiving the results pursuant to this subsection, the person arrested requeststhe agency to inform him of the results and the agency has received those results,the agency shall deliver the results to him, whether positive or negative, andplace an affidavit of service in the agencys file.
3. The court shall, when the person arrested isarraigned, order the person to reappear before the court 45 days after thearraignment to determine whether the person has received the results of thetest. The court shall inform the person that his failure to appear at theappointed time will result in the issuance of a bench warrant, unless the orderis rescinded pursuant to this subsection. If the court is informed by theagency that the results of the persons test were negative, the court clerkshall rescind the order for his reappearance and so notify the person. If, uponreceiving notice from the agency that the results of the test were positive,the person notifies the court clerk in writing that he has received theresults, the clerk shall inform the court and rescind the order for hisreappearance for that determination.
4. The court shall, upon the persons reappearanceordered pursuant to subsection 3, ask him whether he has received the resultsof the test. If the person answers that he has received them, the court shallnote his answer in the court records. If the person answers that he has notreceived them, the court shall have the results delivered to him and directthat an affidavit of service be placed in the agencys file.
5. If the person does not reappear as ordered and hasnot notified the court clerk of his receipt of the results of the test in themanner set forth in subsection 3, the court shall cause a bench warrant to beissued and that person arrested and brought before the court as upon contempt.The court shall also proceed in the manner set forth in subsection 4 to ensurethat the person receives the results of the test.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 2027; A 1989, 924)