2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 201 — Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals
NRS 201.540 Sexualconduct between certain employees of school or volunteers at school and pupil:Penalty; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection4, a person who:
(a) Is 21 years of age or older;
(b) Is employed in a position of authority by a publicschool or private school or volunteering in a position of authority at a publicor private school; and
(c) Engages in sexual conduct with a pupil who is 16 or17 years of age and who is enrolled in or attending the public school orprivate school at which the person is employed or volunteering,
is guilty ofa category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, aperson who:
(c) Engages in sexual conduct with a pupil who is 14 or15 years of age and who is enrolled in or attending the public school orprivate school at which the person is employed or volunteering,
is guilty ofa category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prisonfor a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
3. For the purposes of subsections 1 and 2, a personshall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a public school orprivate school or deemed to be volunteering in a position of authority at apublic or private school if the person is employed or volunteering as:
(a) A teacher or instructor;
(b) An administrator;
(c) A head or assistant coach; or
(d) A teachers aide or an auxiliary, nonprofessionalemployee who assists licensed personnel in the instruction or supervision ofpupils pursuant to NRS 391.100.
4. The provisions of this section do not apply to aperson who is married to the pupil.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2522; A 2001, 703)