2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 50 — Witnesses
NRS 50.090 Evidenceof previous sexual conduct of victim of sexual assault or statutory sexualseduction inadmissible to challenge victims credibility; exceptions. In any prosecution for sexual assault or statutory sexualseduction or for attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit either crime, theaccused may not present evidence of any previous sexual conduct of the victimof the crime to challenge the victims credibility as a witness unless theprosecutor has presented evidence or the victim has testified concerning suchconduct, or the absence of such conduct, in which case the scope of theaccuseds cross-examination of the victim or rebuttal must be limited to theevidence presented by the prosecutor or victim.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1132; A 1977, 1630; 1991, 126)