2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 50 — Witnesses
NRS 50.275 Testimonyby experts. If scientific, technical or otherspecialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidenceor to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by specialknowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify to matterswithin the scope of such knowledge.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 793)