2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 50 — Witnesses
NRS 50.125 Writingused to refresh memory.
1. If a witness uses a writing to refresh his memory,either before or while testifying, an adverse party is entitled:
(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon; and
(d) To introduce in evidence those portions whichrelate to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting hiscredibility.
2. If it is claimed that the writing contains mattersnot related to the subject matter of the testimony, the judge shall examine thewriting in chambers, excise any portions not so related, and order delivery ofthe remainder to the party entitled thereto. Any portion withheld overobjections shall be preserved and made available to the appellate court in theevent of an appeal.
3. If a writing is not produced or delivered pursuantto order under this section, the judge shall make any order which justicerequires, except that in criminal cases when the State elects not to comply,the order shall be one:
(a) Striking the testimony; or
(b) If the judge in his discretion determines that theinterests of justice so require, declaring a mistrial.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 790)