2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 50 — Witnesses
NRS 50.195 Penaltiesfor disobedience.
1. Refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness maybe punished as a contempt by the court. In a civil action, if the person sorefusing is a party, the court may strike any pleading on his behalf, and mayenter judgment against him.
2. A witness disobeying a subpoena in a civil actionshall also forfeit to the party aggrieved the sum of $100 and all damages whichhe may sustain by the failure of the witness to attend, which forfeiture anddamages may be recovered in a civil action.
3. A witness disobeying a subpoena issued on the partof a defendant in a criminal action shall also forfeit to the defendant the sumof $100, which may be recovered in a civil action, unless good cause can beshown for his nonattendance.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 791)