CHAPTER 179D - REGISTRATION OF SEXOFFENDERS AND OFFENDERS CONVICTED OF A CRIME AGAINST A CHILD; COMMUNITYNOTIFICATION OF SEX OFFENDERS
NRS 179D.720 Assessmentof risk of recidivism; factors considered; access to records of sex offender;rights of confidentiality and privileges deemed waived.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, theAttorney General shall establish guidelines and procedures for assessing therisk of recidivism of each sex offender who resides within this state and eachnonresident sex offender who is a student or worker within this state.
2. The guidelines and procedures must identify andincorporate factors relevant to the risk of recidivism of the sex offender,including, but not limited to:
(a) Conditions of release that minimize the risk ofrecidivism, including probation or parole, counseling, therapy or treatment;
(b) Physical conditions that minimize the risk ofrecidivism, including advanced age or debilitating illness; and
(c) Any criminal history of the sex offender indicativeof a high risk of recidivism, including, but not limited to:
(1) Whether the conduct of the sex offender wasfound to be characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior;
(2) Whether the sex offender committed thesexual offense against a child;
(3) Whether the sexual offense involved the useof a weapon, violence or infliction of serious bodily injury;
(4) The number, date and nature of prioroffenses;
(5) Whether psychological or psychiatric profilesindicate a risk of recidivism;
(6) The response of the sex offender totreatment;
(7) Any recent threats against a person orexpressions of intent to commit additional crimes; and
(8) Behavior while confined.
3. The assessment of the risk of recidivism of a sexoffender may be based upon information concerning the sex offender obtainedfrom agencies of this state and agencies from other jurisdictions.
4. Each person who is conducting the assessment mustbe given access to all records of the sex offender that are necessary toconduct the assessment, and the sex offender shall be deemed to have waived allrights of confidentiality and all privileges relating to those records for thelimited purpose of the assessment.
5. The Attorney General may provide in the guidelinesand procedures for a provisional waiver of the assessment of the risk ofrecidivism of any nonresident sex offender who is not likely to be a student orworker within this state for more than 30 consecutive days and who is not likelyto pose a substantial threat to the safety of the public. If a nonresident sexoffender is granted such a provisional waiver, the nonresident sex offender:
(a) Shall be deemed to be assigned provisionally a Tier1 level of notification; and
(b) May be assessed and assigned any other level ofnotification pursuant to the provisions of NRS179D.600 to 179D.800, inclusive,and the guidelines and procedures for community notification established by theAttorney General if, at any time during the period of the provisional waiver,there is any cause to believe that the nonresident sex offender will be astudent or worker within this state for an extended period or that he poses athreat to the safety of the public.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1662; A 1999, 1308)