CHAPTER 179D - REGISTRATION OF SEXOFFENDERS AND OFFENDERS CONVICTED OF A CRIME AGAINST A CHILD; COMMUNITYNOTIFICATION OF SEX OFFENDERS
NRS 179D.060 Offensethat poses a threat to the safety or well-being of others defined.
1. Offense that poses a threat to the safety orwell-being of others includes, but is not limited to, an offense thatinvolves:
(a) A victim less than 18 years of age;
(b) A crime against a child as defined in NRS 179D.210;
(c) A sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.410;
(d) A deadly weapon, explosives or a firearm;
(e) The use or threatened use of force or violence;
(f ) Physical ormental abuse;
(g) Death or bodily injury;
(h) An act of domestic violence;
(i) Harassment, stalking, threats of any kind or othersimilar acts;
( j) The forcibleor unlawful entry of a home, building, structure, vehicle or other real orpersonal property; or
(k) The infliction or threatened infliction of damageor injury, in whole or in part, to real or personal property.
2. The term includes any offense listed in subsection1 that is committed in this state or another jurisdiction, including, but not limitedto, an offense prosecuted in:
(a) A tribal court.
(b) A court of the United States or the Armed Forces ofthe United States.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1648)