2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 656A — Interpreters and Realtime Captioning Providers
NRS 656A.800 Prohibitedacts; penalties; action for enforcement.
1. It is unlawful for a person to:
(a) Engage in the practice of interpreting in thisState;
(b) Hold himself out as certified or qualified toengage in the practice of interpreting in this State; or
(c) Use in connection with his name any title, words,letters or other designation intended to imply or designate that he is aninterpreter,
withoutfirst complying with the requirements set forth in NRS 656A.100.
2. It is unlawful for a person to:
(a) Engage in the practice of realtime captioning inthis State;
(b) Hold himself out as certified or qualified toengage in the practice of realtime captioning in this State; or
(c) Use in connection with his name any title, words,letters or other designation intended to imply or designate that he is arealtime captioning provider,
withoutfirst complying with the requirements set forth in NRS 656A.400.
3. A person who violates the provisions of subsection1 or 2:
(a) Is guilty of a misdemeanor; and
(b) May be assessed a civil penalty of not more than$5,000.
4. An action for the enforcement of a civil penaltyassessed pursuant to this section may be brought in any court of competentjurisdiction by the district attorney of the appropriate county or the AttorneyGeneral.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1774; A 2005, 966)