2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 389 — Examinations, Courses, Standards and Diplomas
NRS 389.632 Certainschools required to provide for additional administration of examinations ifconsecutive irregularities in testing administration occur; school district orcharter school required to pay costs of additional administration;determination and notice by Department.
* * *
(a) That at least one irregularity in testingadministration occurred at a school, including, without limitation, a charterschool, during 1 school year on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high schoolproficiency examination;
(b) That in the immediately succeeding school year, atleast one additional irregularity in testing administration occurred at thatschool on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high schoolproficiency examination; and
(c) Based upon the criteria set forth in subsection 5,that the irregularities described in paragraphs (a) and (b) warrant anadditional administration of the examinations,
theDepartment shall notify the school and the school district in which the schoolis located that the school is required to provide for an additionaladministration of the examinations to pupils who are enrolled in a grade thatis required to take the examinations pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high schoolproficiency examination, or to the pupils the Department determines must takethe additional administration pursuant to subsection 6. The additionaladministration must occur in the same school year in which the irregularitydescribed in paragraph (b) occurred. Except as otherwise provided in thissubsection, the school district shall pay for all costs related to theadministration of examinations pursuant to this subsection. If a charter schoolis required to administer examinations pursuant to this subsection, the charterschool shall pay for all costs related to the administration of theexaminations to pupils enrolled in the charter school.
2. If the Department determines that:
(a) At least one irregularity in testing administrationoccurred at a school, including, without limitation, a charter school, during 1school year on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.550;
(b) In the immediately succeeding school year, at leastone additional irregularity in testing administration occurred at that schoolon the examinations administered pursuant to NRS389.550; and
(c) Based upon the criteria set forth in subsection 5,the irregularities described in paragraphs (a) and (b) warrant an additionaladministration of the examinations,
theDepartment shall notify the school and the school district in which the schoolis located that the school is required to provide for an additionaladministration of the examinations to pupils who are enrolled in a grade thatis required to take the examinations pursuant to NRS 389.550 or to the pupils the Departmentdetermines must take the additional administration pursuant to subsection 6.The additional administration must occur in the same school year in which theirregularity described in paragraph (b) occurred. Except as otherwise providedin this subsection, the school district shall pay for all costs related to theadministration of examinations pursuant to this subsection. If a charter schoolis required to administer examinations pursuant to this subsection, the charterschool shall pay for all costs related to the administration of theexaminations to pupils enrolled in the charter school.
3. If the Department determines that:
(a) At least one irregularity in testing administrationoccurred at a school, including, without limitation, a charter school, during 1school year on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high schoolproficiency examination;
(b) In the immediately succeeding school year, at leastone additional irregularity in testing administration occurred at that schoolon the examinations administered pursuant to NRS389.550; and
(c) Based upon the criteria set forth in subsection 5,the irregularities described in paragraphs (a) and (b) warrant an additionaladministration of the examinations,
theDepartment shall notify the school and the school district in which the schoolis located that the school is required to provide for an additionaladministration of the examinations to pupils who are enrolled in a grade thatis required to take the examinations pursuant to NRS 389.550 or to the pupils the Departmentdetermines must take the additional administration pursuant to subsection 6.The additional administration must occur in the same school year in which theirregularity described in paragraph (b) occurred. Except as otherwise providedin this subsection, the school district shall pay for all costs related to theadministration of examinations pursuant to this subsection. If a charter schoolis required to administer examinations pursuant to this subsection, the charterschool shall pay for all costs related to the administration of theexaminations to pupils enrolled in the charter school.
4. If the Department determines that:
(a) At least one irregularity in testing administrationoccurred at a school, including, without limitation, a charter school, during 1school year on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.550;
(b) In the immediately succeeding school year, at leastone additional irregularity in testing administration occurred at that schoolon the examinations administered pursuant to NRS389.015, excluding the high school proficiency examination; and
(c) Based upon the criteria set forth in subsection 5,the irregularities described in paragraphs (a) and (b) warrant an additionaladministration of the examinations,
* * *