2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.575 Stalking:Definitions; penalties.
1. A person who, without lawful authority, willfullyor maliciously engages in a course of conduct that would cause a reasonableperson to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed, and thatactually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated orharassed, commits the crime of stalking. Except where the provisions ofsubsection 2 or 3 are applicable, a person who commits the crime of stalking:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) For any subsequent offense, is guilty of a grossmisdemeanor.
2. A person who commits the crime of stalking and inconjunction therewith threatens the person with the intent to cause him to beplaced in reasonable fear of death or substantial bodily harm commits the crimeof aggravated stalking. A person who commits the crime of aggravated stalkingshall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prisonfor a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
3. A person who commits the crime of stalking with theuse of an Internet or network site or electronic mail or any other similarmeans of communication to publish, display or distribute information in amanner that substantially increases the risk of harm or violence to the victimshall be punished for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 of NRS 200.571, a criminal penalty providedfor in this section may be imposed in addition to any penalty that may beimposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same conduct or for anycontempt of court arising from the same conduct.
5. The penalties provided in this section do notpreclude the victim from seeking any other legal remedy available.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Course of conduct means a pattern of conductwhich consists of a series of acts over time that evidences a continuity ofpurpose directed at a specific person.
(b) Internetor network site has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4744.
(c) Networkhas the meaning ascribed to it in NRS205.4745.
(d) Providerof Internet service has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4758.
(e) Without lawful authority includes acts which areinitiated or continued without the victims consent. The term does not includeacts which are otherwise protected or authorized by constitutional or statutorylaw, regulation or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, including, butnot limited to:
(1) Picketing which occurs during a strike, workstoppage or any other labor dispute.
(2) The activities of a reporter, photographer,cameraman or other person while gathering information for communication to thepublic if that person is employed or engaged by or has contracted with anewspaper, periodical, press association or radio or television station and isacting solely within that professional capacity.
(3) The activities of a person that are carriedout in the normal course of his lawful employment.
(4) Any activities carried out in the exerciseof the constitutionally protected rights of freedom of speech and assembly.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 509; A 1995, 59, 1195, 1324; 1999, 1377; 2001, 665, 2785, 2800; 2003, 198)