2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.510 Definition;penalties; truth may be given in evidence; jury to determine law and fact.
1. A libel is a malicious defamation, expressed byprinting, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memoryof the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or topublish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community ofpersons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to publichatred, contempt or ridicule.
2. Every person, whether the writer or publisher,convicted of the offense is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. In all prosecutions for libel the truth may begiven in evidence to the jury, and, if it shall appear to the jury that thematter charged as libelous is true and was published for good motive and forjustifiable ends, the party shall be acquitted, and the jury shall have theright to determine the law and the fact.
[1911 C&P 163; A 1915, 423; 1919 RL 6428; NCL 10110](NRS A 1967, 473)