2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.620 Interceptionand attempted interception of wire communication prohibited; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, 209.419 and 704.195, it is unlawful for any person tointercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless:
(a) The interception or attempted interception is madewith the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication; and
(b) An emergency situation exists and it is impracticalto obtain a court order as required by NRS179.410 to 179.515, inclusive,before the interception, in which event the interception is subject to therequirements of subsection 3. If the application for ratification is denied,any use or disclosure of the information so intercepted is unlawful, and theperson who made the interception shall notify the sender and the receiver ofthe communication that:
(1) The communication was intercepted; and
(2) Upon application to the court, ratificationof the interception was denied.
2. This section does not apply to any person, or tothe officers, employees or agents of any person, engaged in the business ofproviding service and facilities for wire communication where the interceptionor attempted interception is to construct, maintain, conduct or operate theservice or facilities of that person.
3. Any person who has made an interception in anemergency situation as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall, within72 hours of the interception, make a written application to a justice of theSupreme Court or district judge for ratification of the interception. Theinterception must not be ratified unless the applicant shows that:
(a) An emergency situation existed and it wasimpractical to obtain a court order before the interception; and
(b) Except for the absence of a court order, theinterception met the requirements of NRS179.410 to 179.515, inclusive.
4. NRS 200.610to 200.690, inclusive, do not prohibitthe recording, and NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, do not prohibit thereception in evidence, of conversations on wire communications installed in theoffice of an official law enforcement or fire-fighting agency, or a publicutility, if the equipment used for the recording is installed in a facility forwire communications or on a telephone with a number listed in a directory, onwhich emergency calls or requests by a person for response by the lawenforcement or fire-fighting agency or public utility are likely to bereceived. In addition, those sections do not prohibit the recording orreception in evidence of conversations initiated by the law enforcement orfire-fighting agency or public utility from such a facility or telephone inconnection with responding to the original call or request, if the agency orpublic utility informs the other party that the conversation is being recorded.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 334; A 1973, 1748; 1975, 747;1983, 120, 681; 1989, 659)