2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.471 Assault:Definitions; penalties.
1. As used in this section:
(a) Assault means intentionally placing anotherperson in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.
(b) Officer means:
(1) A person who possesses some or all of the powersof a peace officer;
(2) A person employed in a full-time salariedoccupation of fire fighting for the benefit or safety of the public;
(3) A member of a volunteer fire department;
(4) A jailer, guard, matron or othercorrectional officer of a city or county jail;
(5) A justice of the Supreme Court, districtjudge, justice of the peace, municipal judge, magistrate, court commissioner,master or referee, including a person acting pro tempore in a capacity listedin this subparagraph; or
(6) An employee of the State or a politicalsubdivision of the State whose official duties require him to make home visits.
(c) Provider of health care means a physician, aphysician assistant, a practitioner of respiratory care, a homeopathicphysician, an advanced practitioner of homeopathy, a homeopathic assistant, anosteopathic physician, an osteopathic physicians assistant, a podiatricphysician, a podiatry hygienist, a physical therapist, a medical laboratorytechnician, an optometrist, a chiropractor, a chiropractors assistant, adoctor of Oriental medicine, a nurse, a student nurse, a certified nursing assistant,a nursing assistant trainee, a dentist, a dental hygienist, a pharmacist, anintern pharmacist, an attendant on an ambulance or air ambulance, apsychologist, a social worker, a marriage and family therapist and an emergencymedical technician.
(d) School employee means a licensed or unlicensedperson employed by a board of trustees of a school district pursuant to NRS 391.100.
(e) Sporting event has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 41.630.
(f) Sports official has the meaning ascribed to it inNRS 41.630.
(g) Taxicab has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 706.8816.
(h) Taxicab driver means a person who operates ataxicab.
(i) Transit operator means a person who operates abus or other vehicle as part of a public mass transportation system.
2. A person convicted of an assault shall be punished:
(a) If paragraph (c) or (d) of this subsection does notapply to the circumstances of the crime and the assault is not made with theuse of a deadly weapon, or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, for amisdemeanor.
(b) If the assault is made with the use of a deadlyweapon, or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, for a category B felonyby imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 yearand a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than$5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(c) If paragraph (d) of this subsection does not applyto the circumstances of the crime and if the assault is committed upon anofficer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver or atransit operator who is performing his duty or upon a sports official based onthe performance of his duties at a sporting event, and the person charged knewor should have known that the victim was an officer, a provider of health care,a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator or a sports official,for a gross misdemeanor, unless the assault is made with the use of a deadlyweapon, or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, then for a category Bfelony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not morethan $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(d) If the assault is committed upon an officer, aprovider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver or a transitoperator who is performing his duty or upon a sports official based on theperformance of his duties at a sporting event by a probationer, a prisoner whois in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, and the probationer, prisoneror parolee charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, aprovider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operatoror a sports official, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130, unless the assault is madewith the use of a deadly weapon, or the present ability to use a deadly weapon,then for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimumterm of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or bya fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1384; A 1981, 903; 1985, 248;1989, 1010; 1991, 124, 774; 1995, 21, 1190, 1321; 1997, 434; 1999, 140; 2001, 380, 986, 987; 2003, 354; 2005, 176)