2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.310 Degrees.
1. A person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles,entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by anymeans whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains,the person for ransom, or reward, or for the purpose of committing sexualassault, extortion or robbery upon or from the person, or for the purpose ofkilling the person or inflicting substantial bodily harm upon him, or to exactfrom relatives, friends, or any other person any money or valuable thing forthe return or disposition of the kidnapped person, and a person who leads,takes, entices, or carries away or detains any minor with the intent to keep,imprison, or confine him from his parents, guardians, or any other person havinglawful custody of the minor, or with the intent to hold the minor to unlawfulservice, or perpetrate upon the person of the minor any unlawful act is guiltyof kidnapping in the first degree which is a category A felony.
2. A person who willfully and without authority of lawseizes, inveigles, takes, carries away or kidnaps another person with theintent to keep the person secretly imprisoned within the State, or for thepurpose of conveying the person out of the State without authority of law, orin any manner held to service or detained against his will, is guilty ofkidnapping in the second degree which is a category B felony.
[1:165:1947; 1943 NCL 10612.05](NRS A 1959, 20;1979, 39; 1987, 495; 1995, 1184)