2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.366 Sexualassault: Definition; penalties.
1. A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration,or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself oranother, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions inwhich the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally orphysically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct,is guilty of sexual assault.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and4, a person who commits a sexual assault is guilty of a category A felony andshall be punished:
(a) If substantial bodily harm to the victim resultsfrom the actions of the defendant committed in connection with or as a part ofthe sexual assault, by imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of parole;or
(2) For life with the possibility of parole,with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 15 years has beenserved.
(b) If no substantial bodily harm to the victimresults, by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility ofparole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years hasbeen served.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, aperson who commits a sexual assault against a child under the age of 16 yearsis guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished:
(a) If the crime results in substantial bodily harm tothe child, by imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibilityof parole.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), ifthe crime does not result in substantial bodily harm to the child, byimprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, witheligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.
(c) If the crime is committed against a child under theage of 14 years and does not result in substantial bodily harm to the child, byimprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, witheligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.
4. A person who commits a sexual assault against achild under the age of 16 years and who has been previously convicted of:
(a) A sexual assault pursuant to this section or anyother sexual offense against a child; or
(b) An offense committed in another jurisdiction that,if committed in this State, would constitute a sexual assault pursuant to thissection or any other sexual offense against a child,
is guilty ofa category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prisonfor life without the possibility of parole.
5. For the purpose of this section, other sexualoffense against a child means any act committed by an adult upon a childconstituting:
(a) Incest pursuant to NRS 201.180;
(b) Lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230;
(c) Sado-masochistic abuse pursuant to NRS 201.262; or
(d) Luring a child using a computer, system or networkpursuant to NRS 201.560, if punished asa felony.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1626; A 1991, 612; 1995, 1186;1997, 1179, 1719; 1999,431; 2003, 2825;2005, 2874)