2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.030 Degreesof murder; penalties.
1. Murder of the first degree is murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait ortorture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attemptedperpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary, invasionof the home, sexual abuse of a child, sexual molestation of a child under theage of 14 years or child abuse;
(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest ofany person by a peace officer or to effect the escape of any person from legalcustody;
(d) Committed on the property of a public or privateschool, at an activity sponsored by a public or private school or on a schoolbus while the bus was engaged in its official duties by a person who intendedto create a great risk of death or substantial bodily harm to more than oneperson by means of a weapon, device or course of action that would normally behazardous to the lives of more than one person; or
(e) Committed in the perpetration or attemptedperpetration of an act of terrorism.
2. Murder of the second degree is all other kinds ofmurder.
3. The jury before whom any person indicted for murderis tried shall, if they find him guilty thereof, designate by their verdictwhether he is guilty of murder of the first or second degree.
4. A person convicted of murder of the first degree isguilty of a category A felony and shall be punished:
(a) By death, only if one or more aggravatingcircumstances are found and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances whichare found do not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, unlessa court has made a finding pursuant to NRS174.098 that the defendant is mentally retarded and has stricken the noticeof intent to seek the death penalty; or
(b) By imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of parole,with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has beenserved; or
(3) For a definite term of 50 years, witheligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.
Adetermination of whether aggravating circumstances exist is not necessary tofix the penalty at imprisonment for life with or without the possibility ofparole.
5. A person convicted of murder of the second degreeis guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison:
(a) For life with the possibility of parole, witheligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or
(b) For a definite term of 25 years, with eligibilityfor parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Act of terrorism has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 202.4415;
(b) Child abuse means physical injury of anonaccidental nature to a child under the age of 18 years;
(c) School bus has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 483.160;
(d) Sexual abuse of a child means any of the actsdescribed in NRS 432B.100; and
(e) Sexual molestation means any willful and lewd orlascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, uponor with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust,passions or sexual desires of the perpetrator or of the child.
[1911 C&P 121; A 1915, 67; 1919, 468; 1947,302; 1943 NCL 10068](NRS A 1957, 330; 1959, 781; 1960, 399; 1961, 235, 486;1967, 467, 1470; 1973, 1803; 1975, 1580; 1977, 864, 1541, 1627; 1989, 865,1451; 1995, 257, 1181; 1999,1335; 2003, 770,2944)