2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 200 — Crimes Against the Person
NRS 200.200 Killingin self-defense. If a person kills another inself-defense, it must appear that:
1. The danger was so urgent and pressing that, inorder to save his own life, or to prevent his receiving great bodily harm, thekilling of the other was absolutely necessary; and
2. The person killed was the assailant, or that theslayer had really, and in good faith, endeavored to decline any furtherstruggle before the mortal blow was given.
[1911 C&P 137; RL 6402; NCL 10084]