2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 207 — Miscellaneous Crimes
NRS 207.010 Habitualcriminals: Definition; punishment.
1. Unless the person is prosecuted pursuant to NRS 207.012 or 207.014, a person convicted in this Stateof:
(a) Any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is anelement, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who has previously been twotimes convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which underthe laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony,or who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this State orelsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor ofwhich fraud or intent to defraud is an element, is a habitual criminal andshall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prisonfor a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than20 years.
(b) Any felony, who has previously been three timesconvicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under thelaws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony, orwho has previously been five times convicted, whether in this State orelsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor ofwhich fraud or the intent to defraud is an element, is a habitual criminal andshall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of parole,with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has beenserved; or
(3) For a definite term of 25 years, witheligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
2. It is within the discretion of the prosecutingattorney whether to include a count under this section in any information orfile a notice of habitual criminality if an indictment is found. The trialjudge may, at his discretion, dismiss a count under this section which isincluded in any indictment or information.
[1911 C&P 27; RL 6292; NCL 9976](NRS A1961, 446; 1965, 250; 1967, 217, 516; 1971, 173; 1977, 360; 1981, 1647; 1985,1026, 1643; 1995, 856, 1238, 1358, 2392; 1997, 1184)