2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 207 — Miscellaneous Crimes
NRS 207.470 Civilactions for damages resulting from racketeering.
1. Any person who is injured in his business orproperty by reason of any violation of NRS207.400 has a cause of action against a person causing such injury forthree times the actual damages sustained. An injured person may also recoverattorneys fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigationand litigation reasonably incurred. The defendant or any injured person in theaction may demand a trial by jury in any civil action brought pursuant to thissection. Any injured person has a claim to forfeited property or the proceedsderived therefrom and this claim is superior to any claim the State may have tothe same property or proceeds if the injured persons claim is asserted beforea final decree is issued which grants forfeiture of the property or proceeds tothe State.
2. A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of theState in any criminal proceeding under NRS205.322 or 207.400 estops thedefendant in any subsequent civil action or proceeding from denying theessential allegations of the criminal offense.
3. Any civil action or proceeding under this sectionmust be instituted in the district court of the State in the county in whichthe prospective defendant resides or has committed any act which subjects himto criminal or civil liability under this section or NRS 205.322, 207.400 or 207.460.
4. Any civil remedy provided pursuant to this sectionis not exclusive of any other available remedy or penalty.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1501)