2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 207 — Miscellaneous Crimes
NRS 207.200 Unlawfultrespass upon land; warning against trespassing.
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.603, any person who, undercircumstances not amounting to a burglary:
(a) Goes upon the land or into any building of anotherwith intent to vex or annoy the owner or occupant thereof, or to commit anyunlawful act; or
(b) Willfully goes or remains upon any land or in anybuilding after having been warned by the owner or occupant thereof not totrespass,
is guilty ofa misdemeanor. The meaning of this subsection is not limited by subsections 2and 4.
2. A sufficient warning against trespassing, withinthe meaning of this section, is given by either of the following methods:
(a) Painting, at intervals of not more than 200 feet oneach side of the land, upon or near the boundary, a post, structure or naturalobject with not less than 50 square inches of fluorescent orange paint or, ifthe post is a metal fence post, painting the entire post with such paint.
(b) Fencing the area.
3. It is prima facie evidence of trespass for anyperson to be found on private or public property which is posted or fenced asprovided in subsection 2 without lawful business with the owner or occupant ofthe property.
4. An entryman on land under the laws of the UnitedStates is an owner within the meaning of this section.
5. As used in this section, fence means a barriersufficient to indicate an intent to restrict the area to human ingress,including, but not limited to, a wall, hedge or chain link or wire mesh fence.
[1911 C&P 500; RL 6765; NCL 10447](NRS A1969, 96; 1975, 1169; 1987, 2086; 1989, 997; 2005, 930)