2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 207 — Miscellaneous Crimes
NRS 207.016 Procedure;trial of primary offense; prior convictions.
1. A conviction pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 operates only to increase, not toreduce, the sentence otherwise provided by law for the principal crime.
2. If a count pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 is included in an informationcharging the primary offense, each previous conviction must be alleged in theaccusatory pleading, but no such conviction may be alluded to on trial of theprimary offense, nor may any allegation of the conviction be read in thepresence of a jury trying the offense or a grand jury considering an indictmentfor the offense. A count pursuant to NRS207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 may be separately filed afterconviction of the primary offense, but if it is so filed, sentence must not beimposed, or the hearing required by subsection 3 held, until 15 days after theseparate filing.
3. If a defendant charged pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 pleads guilty to or is found guiltyof the primary offense but denies any previous conviction charged, the courtshall determine the issue of the previous conviction after hearing all relevantevidence presented on the issue by the prosecution and the defendant. At such ahearing, the defendant may not challenge the validity of a previous conviction.The court shall impose sentence:
(a) Pursuant to NRS207.010 upon finding that the defendant has suffered previous convictionssufficient to support an adjudication of habitual criminality;
(b) Pursuant to NRS207.012 upon finding that the defendant has suffered previous convictionssufficient to support an adjudication of habitual felon; or
(c) Pursuant to NRS207.014 upon finding that the defendant has suffered previous convictionssufficient to support an adjudication of habitually fraudulent felon.
4. Nothing in the provisions of this section, NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 limits the prosecution inintroducing evidence of prior convictions for purposes of impeachment.
5. For the purposes of NRS 207.010, 207.012 and 207.014, a certified copy of a felonyconviction is prima facie evidence of conviction of a prior felony.
6. Nothing in the provisions of this section, NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 prohibits a court from imposing anadjudication of habitual criminality, adjudication of habitual felon oradjudication of habitually fraudulent felon based upon a stipulation of theparties.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1238; A 1997, 519, 524, 1186; 2003, 1483)
VAGRANTS