2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 207 — Miscellaneous Crimes
NRS 207.520 Limitationof actions. A criminal action or proceedingunder NRS 205.322 or 207.400 may be commenced at any time within5 years after the conduct in violation of the section occurs. Except asotherwise provided in NRS 217.007, acivil action or proceeding under NRS 207.470may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the violation occurs or afterthe injured person sustains the injury, whichever is later. If a criminalprosecution or civil action or other proceeding is brought to punish, preventor restrain any violation of the provisions of NRS 205.322 or 207.400, the running of the period oflimitations prescribed by this section with respect to any cause of actionarising under NRS 207.470, which isbased in whole or in part upon any matter complained of in the prosecution orproceeding, is suspended during the pendency of the prosecution or proceedingand for 2 years following termination of the prosecution or proceeding.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1501; A 1985, 1828; 1993, 454)