2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 286 — Public Employees Retirement
NRS 286.190 Generalpowers and duties of Board. The Board:
1. Has the powers and privileges of a body corporateand, subject to the limitations of this chapter, is responsible for managingthe System.
2. Shall:
(a) Arrange for a biennial actuarial valuation andreport of the actuarial soundness of the System to be prepared by anindependent actuary based upon data compiled and supplied by employees of theSystem, and shall adopt actuarial tables and formulas prepared and recommendedby the actuary.
(b) Provide for a biennial audit of the System, includingthe Administrative Fund, by an independent certified public accountant.
(c) Provide an annual report to the Governor, eachmember of the Legislature, each participating public employer, and eachparticipating employee and employer association, and make the report availableto all members upon request. The report must contain, when available, a reviewof the actuarial valuation required by paragraph (a).
3. May:
(a) Adjust the service or correct the records,allowance or benefits of any member, retired employee or beneficiary after anerror or inequity has been determined, and require repayment of any moneydetermined to have been paid by the System in error, if the money was paidwithin 6 years before demand for its repayment.
(b) Examine and copy personnel and financial records ofpublic employers.
(c) Receive requests for membership from state, countyor municipal entities which are not presently public employers, and determinewhether or not any such entity and its employees qualify for membership asprovided by this chapter.
(d) Require an annual notarized statement from aretired employee or beneficiary that he is in fact receiving an allowance orbenefits, and withhold the allowance or benefits if he fails to provide thestatement.
4. As used in this section, error or inequity meansthe existence of extenuating circumstances, including, but not limited to, amembers reasonable and detrimental reliance on representations made by theSystem or by the public employer pursuant to NRS286.288 which prove to be erroneous, or the mental incapacity of themember.
[Part 4:181:1947; A 1949, 174; 1955, 23](NRS A 1975,1032; 1977, 1577; 1979, 747; 1981, 446; 1989, 1557)