2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 286 — Public Employees Retirement
NRS 286.288 Liaisonofficer between System and members or employers; responsibility of System forinaccurate or misleading information. Anyparticipating public employer or group of such employers may select an employeeas liaison officer to certify records and coordinate matters pertaining toretirement between the System and members or participating public employers.The System is responsible for any inaccurate or misleading information providedto any person or agency by an officer or employee of the System, but is notresponsible for inaccurate or misleading information provided by any otherperson.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1035; A 1979, 748)
MEMBERSHIP