2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 286 — Public Employees Retirement
NRS 286.660 Deathof certain member before retirement: Disposition of money to his credit inPublic Employees Retirement Fund.
1. If a person who is a member of the System and hasless than 2 years of accredited contributing service or has more than 2 yearsof accredited service and payments are not due under NRS 286.673 to 286.677, inclusive, dies before retiring,the amount credited at the time of his death to his account in the PublicEmployees Retirement Fund shall be paid directly and without probate oradministration to the beneficiaries which he designates.
2. Should more than one beneficiary be named, theamount standing to the credit of the member shall be distributed equally amongsuch persons unless otherwise specifically directed by the member. Full paymentby the Board to persons designated as beneficiaries shall discharge the Boardand System completely on account of the death.
3. The death of any named beneficiary, prior to thedeath of the member, shall operate to distribute the share of the deceasedbeneficiary in equal shares to the other named beneficiaries who shall survive,but if the deceased beneficiary shall be survived by minor children the shareof the deceased beneficiary shall be distributed in equal shares among suchsurviving minor children.
4. Should no beneficiaries survive, or should themember not designate a beneficiary, the amount otherwise due shall be paiddirectly to the estate of the deceased member.
[21:181:1947; A 1951, 269](NRS A 1963, 985; 1967,744)