2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 286 — Public Employees Retirement
NRS 286.541 Applicationfor service retirement allowance or disability retirement allowance; effectivedate of retirement; rights of present or former spouse; System exempted fromliability for false designation of marital status by member or retired member.
1. Applications for service retirement allowances ordisability retirement allowances must be submitted to the offices of the Systemon forms approved by the Executive Officer. The form shall not be deemed filedunless it contains:
(a) The members selection of the retirement plancontained in NRS 286.551 or one of theoptional plans provided in NRS 286.590;
(b) A notarized statement of the marital status of themember; and
(c) If the member is married, a statement of thespouses consent or objection to the chosen retirement plan, signed by thespouse and notarized.
2. Except as otherwise required by NRS 286.533, retirement becomes effectiveon whichever of the following days is the later:
(a) The day immediately following the applicants lastday of employment;
(b) The day the completed application form is filedwith the System;
(c) The day immediately following the applicants lastday of creditable service; or
(d) The effective date of retirement specified on theapplication form.
3. The selection of a retirement plan by a member andconsent or objection to that plan by the spouse pursuant to this section doesnot affect the responsibility of the member concerning the rights of anypresent or former spouse.
4. The System is not liable for any damages resultingfrom the false designation of marital status by a member or retired member.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1049; A 1979, 259; 1987, 682;1991, 2365)