2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 488 — Watercraft
NRS 488.420 Penalty if death or substantialbodily harm results; exception; segregation of offender; plea bargainingprohibited; affirmative defense; aggravating factor. [Effective on the date ofthe repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for aperson to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for theconstruction of highways in this State.]
1. Unless agreater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS488.425, a person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more inhis blood or breath;
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours afteroperating or being in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sailto have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath;
(d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance oris under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlledsubstance;
(e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses anychemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any ofthese, to a degree which renders him incapable of safely operating or being inactual physical control of a vessel under power or sail; or
(f) Has a prohibited substance in his blood or urine inan amount that is equal to or greater than the amount set forth in subsection 3of NRS 488.410,
and does anyact or neglects any duty imposed by law while operating or being in actualphysical control of any vessel under power or sail, if the act or neglect ofduty proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, a personother than himself, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished byimprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 yearsand a maximum term of not more than 20 years and shall be further punished by afine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000. A person so imprisoned must,insofar as practicable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violentand, insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility ofminimum security.
2. A prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss a chargeof violating the provisions of subsection 1 in exchange for a plea of guilty ornolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless he knows orit is obvious that the charge is not supported by probable cause or cannot beproved at the time of trial. A sentence imposed pursuant to subsection 1 mustnot be suspended, and probation must not be granted.
3. If consumption is proven by a preponderance of theevidence, it is an affirmative defense under paragraph (c) of subsection 1 thatthe defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after operating orbeing in actual physical control of the vessel under power or sail, and beforehis blood was tested, to cause him to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.10or more in his blood or breath. A defendant who intends to offer this defenseat a trial or preliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before the trialor hearing or at such other time as the court may direct, file and serve on theprosecuting attorney a written notice of that intent.
4. If a person less than 15 years of age was in thevessel at the time of the defendants violation, the court shall consider thatfact as an aggravating factor in determining the sentence of the defendant.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 327; A 1999, 2463, 3431; 2001, 172; 2003, 1495, 2564; 2005, 155, effectiveon the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to make itunlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentrationof 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for theconstruction of highways in this State)