2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 465 — Crimes and Liabilities Concerning Gaming
NRS 465.092 Accepting,receiving or allowing another to accept or receive wager from person physicallypresent in this state prohibited under certain circumstances; penalty.
1. Except asotherwise provided in NRS 465.094, aperson, alone or with others, shall not knowingly, within or outside of thisstate:
(a) Accept or receive, directly or indirectly, throughany medium of communication a wager from another person who is physicallypresent within this state; or
(b) Allow a lessee, agent or employee to accept orreceive, directly or indirectly, through any medium of communication a wagerfrom another person who is physically present within this state.
2. If a person engages in conduct in violation ofsubsection 1 and the person is outside of this state at the time of theoffense:
(a) The offense shall be deemed to commence outside ofthis state;
(b) The offense shall be deemed to be consummatedwithin this state; and
(c) The person may be prosecuted within this statepursuant to the provisions of NRS 171.015.
3. A person who violates the provisions of thissection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3318)