2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 465 — Crimes and Liabilities Concerning Gaming
NRS 465.070 Fraudulentacts. It is unlawful for any person:
1. To alter or misrepresent the outcome of a game orother event on which wagers have been made after the outcome is made sure butbefore it is revealed to the players.
2. To place, increase or decrease a bet or todetermine the course of play after acquiring knowledge, not available to allplayers, of the outcome of the game or any event that affects the outcome ofthe game or which is the subject of the bet or to aid anyone in acquiring suchknowledge for the purpose of placing, increasing or decreasing a bet ordetermining the course of play contingent upon that event or outcome.
3. To claim, collect or take, or attempt to claim,collect or take, money or anything of value in or from a gambling game, withintent to defraud, without having made a wager contingent thereon, or to claim,collect or take an amount greater than the amount won.
4. Knowingly to entice or induce another to go to anyplace where a gambling game is being conducted or operated in violation of theprovisions of this chapter, with the intent that the other person play orparticipate in that gambling game.
5. To place or increase a bet after acquiringknowledge of the outcome of the game or other event which is the subject of thebet, including past-posting and pressing bets.
6. To reduce the amount wagered or cancel the betafter acquiring knowledge of the outcome of the game or other event which isthe subject of the bet, including pinching bets.
7. To manipulate, with the intent to cheat, anycomponent of a gaming device in a manner contrary to the designed and normaloperational purpose for the component, including, but not limited to, varyingthe pull of the handle of a slot machine, with knowledge that the manipulationaffects the outcome of the game or with knowledge of any event that affects theoutcome of the game.
8. To offer, promise or give anything of value toanyone for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a race, sporting event,contest or game upon which a wager may be made, or to place, increase ordecrease a wager after acquiring knowledge, not available to the generalpublic, that anyone has been offered, promised or given anything of value forthe purpose of influencing the outcome of the race, sporting event, contest orgame upon which the wager is placed, increased or decreased.
9. To change or alter the normal outcome of any gameplayed on an interactive gaming system or a mobile gaming system or the way inwhich the outcome is reported to any participant in the game.
[1911 C&P 198; RL 6463; NCL 10146] + [1911C&P 199; RL 6464; NCL 10147](NRS A 1967, 587; 1977, 477; 1979, 1476;1981, 1292; 1987, 414; 1989, 1112; 2001, 3095; 2005, 723)