2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 465 — Crimes and Liabilities Concerning Gaming
NRS 465.110 Dispositionof evidence seized by agent of State Gaming Control Board.
1. After the final adjudication of a complaintinvolving a violation of this chapter or chapters462 to 464, inclusive, of NRS, or of anyother complaint involving the seizure of evidence by an agent of the Board, thecourt may enter an appropriate order disposing of all physical evidencepertaining to the complaint, whether or not the evidence was introduced as anexhibit.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3,evidence seized by an agent of the Board which does not result in a complaintcharging a violation of the law and evidence for which an order of dispositionis not entered pursuant to subsection 1, must be disposed of as follows:
(a) The Board shall notify by certified mail eachpotential claimant of the evidence that he has 30 days after receipt of thenotice within which to file a written claim with the Board for return of theevidence.
(b) If more than one person files a claim for theevidence:
(1) The claimants may agree among themselves asto how they wish to divide the evidence, subject to the approval of the Board;
(2) The claimants may agree to submit the matterto binding arbitration or any claimant may institute legal proceedings todetermine the proper disposition of the evidence; or
(3) The Board may file an action as aninterpleader pursuant to N.R.C.P.22 to determine the rightful claimant.
The Boardshall transfer the property to the claimants in accordance with any agreementapproved by the Board, final judgment or award made pursuant to the provisionsof this section.
(c) A person who receives property from the Boardpursuant to this section shall execute such documents as are required by theBoard to defend, hold harmless, indemnify and release the Board from anyliability arising from the delivery of the property to the claimant.
(d) If no claim is submitted, the Board shall depositall money in the State Treasury for credit to the State General Fund and mayuse all other property for any lawful purpose. The Board may dispose of anyproperty which cannot be used for any lawful purpose in the manner provided in NRS 179.165.
3. Evidence which constitutes a device for cheating maynot be returned to a claimant and must be retained by the Board. The Boardshall periodically destroy such devices in the manner provided by regulationsadopted by the Commission.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 414; A 1989, 972; 1991, 1080)