2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 465 — Crimes and Liabilities Concerning Gaming
NRS 465.094 Limitationon applicability of NRS 465.092 and 465.093. Theprovisions of NRS 465.092 and 465.093 do not apply to a wager placed by aperson for his own benefit or, without compensation, for the benefit of anotherthat is accepted or received by, placed with, or sent, transmitted or relayedto:
1. A race book or sports pool that is licensedpursuant to chapter 463 of NRS, if the wageris accepted or received within this State and otherwise complies with all otherapplicable laws and regulations concerning wagering;
2. A person who is licensed to engage in off-trackpari-mutuel wagering pursuant to chapter 464of NRS, if the wager is accepted or received within this State and otherwisecomplies with subsection 3 of NRS 464.020and all other applicable laws and regulations concerning wagering;
3. A person who is licensed to operate a mobile gamingsystem pursuant to chapter 463 of NRS, if thewager is accepted or received within this State and otherwise complies with allother applicable laws and regulations concerning wagering; or
4. Any other person or establishment that is licensedto engage in wagering pursuant to title 41 of NRS, if the wager is accepted orreceived within this State and otherwise complies with all other applicablelaws and regulations concerning wagering.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3319; A 2005, 724)
MISCELLANEOUS