2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 582 — Public Weighmasters
NRS 582.210 Requirementsfor weighing vehicle or combination of vehicles; variance.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) A public weighmaster shall not weigh a vehicle orcombination of vehicles when part of the vehicle or connected combination isnot resting fully, completely and as one entire unit on the scale.
(b) When weighing a combination of vehicles that willnot rest fully, completely and as one complete unit on the scale platform:
(1) The combination of vehicles must bedisconnected and weighed in single drafts; and
(2) The weights of the single drafts may becombined in order to issue a single certificate of weights and measures for thecombination, provided that the certificate indicates that the total representsa combination of single draft weighings.
2. A public weighmaster who operates a vehicle scalethat was installed before January 1, 2004, may apply to the State Sealer ofWeights and Measures for a permanent variance from the requirements ofsubsection 1 that would allow the split weighing of certain vehicles orcombinations of vehicles. The request must contain:
(a) The name, address and telephone number of thepublic weighmaster and the reason for the request.
(b) The name of the manufacturer, and the type,location, deck length, serial number and capacity, of the vehicle scale.
(c) The maximum distance between the front and rearouter axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles to which the variance wouldapply.
(d) A statement certifying that, during the splitweighing of any vehicle or combination of vehicles, the public weighmaster willverify that:
(1) Each axle of the vehicle or combination ofvehicles rests on a straight surface which is level with the deck of thevehicle scale or which, if not level, the amount by which it is out of level doesnot exceed 1/3 inch per foot of distance between the deck of the vehicle scaleand the axle;
(2) The brakes of the vehicle or combination ofvehicles are not used; and
(3) The transmission of the vehicle orcombination of vehicles is in neutral.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 2323)
UNLAWFUL ACTS AND PENALTIES