2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 213 — Pardons and Paroles; Remissions of Fines and Commutations of Punishments
NRS 213.085 Boardprohibited from commuting sentence of death or imprisonment for life withoutpossibility of parole to sentence that would allow parole.
1. If a person is convicted of murder of the firstdegree before, on or after July 1, 1995, the Board shall not commute:
(a) A sentence of death; or
(b) A sentence of imprisonment in the state prison forlife without the possibility of parole,
to asentence that would allow parole.
2. If a person is convicted of any crime other thanmurder of the first degree on or after July 1, 1995, the board shall notcommute:
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1258)