2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 561 — State Department of Agriculture
NRS 561.015 Legislativedeclaration. The Legislature declares that thepurpose of this chapter is:
1. To benefit and to promote the welfare of all thepeople of the State of Nevada.
2. To promote the efficient, orderly and economicalconduct of the various activities for the encouragement, advancement and protectionof the livestock and agricultural industries of the State of Nevada.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 496)