2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.300 Definition;punishment.
1. Any bailee of any money, goods or property, whoconverts it to his own use, with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owneror owners thereof and any agent, manager or clerk of any person, corporation,association or partnership, or any person with whom any money, property oreffects have been deposited or entrusted, who uses or appropriates the money,property or effects or any part thereof in any manner or for any other purposethan that for which they were deposited or entrusted, is guilty ofembezzlement, and shall be punished in the manner prescribed by law for thestealing or larceny of property of the kind and name of the money, goods,property or effects so taken, converted, stolen, used or appropriated.
2. The value of all the money, goods, property oreffects misappropriated in separate acts of embezzlement must be combined forthe purpose of imposing punishment for the offense charged if:
(a) The separate acts were committed against the sameperson within 6 months before the offense;
(b) None of the individual acts is punishable as afelony; and
(c) The cumulative value of all the money, goods,property and effects misappropriated is sufficient to make the offensepunishable as a felony.
3. Any use of the money, goods or property by anybailee thereof, other than that for which it was borrowed, hired, deposited,carried, received or collected, is prima facie evidence of conversion and ofintent to steal the same and defraud the owner or owners thereof.
4. The term bailee, as used in this section, meansall persons with whom any money, goods or property has been deposited, allpersons to whom any goods or property has been loaned or hired, all persons towhom any goods or property has been delivered, and all persons who are, eitheras agent, collector or servant, empowered, authorized or entrusted to carry,collect or receive any money, goods or property of another.
[1911 C&P 388; RL 6653; NCL 10340](NRS A1985, 978)