2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.060 Burglary:Definition; penalties; venue.
1. A person who, by day or night, enters any house,room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouseor other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or housetrailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the intent to commitgrand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or toobtain money or property by false pretenses, is guilty of burglary.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, aperson convicted of burglary is guilty of a category B felony and shall bepunished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not lessthan 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be furtherpunished by a fine of not more than $10,000. A person who is convicted ofburglary and who has previously been convicted of burglary or another crimeinvolving the forcible entry or invasion of a dwelling must not be released onprobation or granted a suspension of his sentence.
3. Whenever a burglary is committed on a vessel,vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house trailer, airplane, glider, boat orrailroad car, in motion or in rest, in this State, and it cannot withreasonable certainty be ascertained in what county the crime was committed, theoffender may be arrested and tried in any county through which the vessel,vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house trailer, airplane, glider, boat orrailroad car traveled during the time the burglary was committed.
4. A person convicted of burglary who has in hispossession or gains possession of any firearm or deadly weapon at any timeduring the commission of the crime, at any time before leaving the structure orupon leaving the structure, is guilty of a category B felony and shall bepunished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not lessthan 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be furtherpunished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
[1911 C&P 369; A 1953, 31](NRS A 1967, 494;1968, 45; 1971, 1161; 1979, 1440; 1981, 551; 1983, 717; 1989, 1207; 1995, 1215;2005, 416)