2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.090 Forgeryof conveyances, negotiable instruments, stock certificates, wills and otherinstruments; utterance of forged instrument. Aperson who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any record, or otherauthentic matter of a public nature, or any charter, letters patent, deed,lease, indenture, writing obligatory, will, testament, codicil, annuity, bond,covenant, bank bill or note, post note, check, draft, bill of exchange,contract, promissory note, travelers check, money order, due bill for thepayment of money or property or for the payment of any labor claim, receipt formoney or property, power of attorney, any auditors warrant for the payment ofthe money at the treasury, county order or warrant, or request for the paymentof money, or the delivery of goods or chattels of any kind, or for the deliveryof any instrument of writing, or acquittance, release, or receipt for money,goods, or labor claim, or any acquittance, release, or discharge for any debt,account, suit, action, demand, or other thing, real or personal, or anytransfer or assurance of money, stock, goods, chattels, or other propertywhatever, or any letter of attorney, or other power to receive money, or toreceive or transfer stock or annuities, or to let, lease, dispose of, alien orconvey any goods or chattels, lands or tenements, or other estate, real orpersonal, or any acceptance or endorsement of any bill of exchange, promissorynote, draft, order or assignment of any bond, writing obligatory, or promissorynote, for money or other property, or any order, writ or process lawfullyissued by any court or public officer, or any document or paper recorded orfiled in any court or with any public officer, or in the Senate or Assembly, orcounterfeits or forges the seal or handwriting of another, with the intent todamage or defraud any person, body politic or corporate, whether the person,body politic or corporate, resides in or belongs to this State or not, orutters, publishes, passes or attempts to pass, as true and genuine, any of theabove-named false, altered, forged or counterfeited matters, as above specifiedand described, knowing it to be false, altered, forged or counterfeited withthe intent to prejudice, damage or defraud any person, body politic or corporate,whether the person, body politic or corporate, resides in this State or not, isguilty of forgery, and shall be punished for a category D felony as provided inNRS 193.130. In addition to any otherpenalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
[1911 C&P 398; A 1941, 308; 1931 NCL 10350](NRS A 1967, 494; 1969, 14; 1973, 174; 1979, 1440; 1995, 1216)