2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.0824 Deprivedefined. Deprive means to withhold aproperty interest of another person permanently or for so long a time that asubstantial portion of its value, usefulness or enjoyment is lost, or towithhold it with the intent to restore it only upon the payment of a reward orother compensation, or to transfer or dispose of it so that it is unlikely tobe recovered.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1204)