2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.067 Invasionof the home: Definition; penalties; venue.
1. A person who, by day or night, forcibly enters aninhabited dwelling without permission of the owner, resident or lawfuloccupant, whether or not a person is present at the time of the entry, isguilty of invasion of the home.
2. A person convicted of invasion of the home isguilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term ofnot more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than$10,000. A person who is convicted of invasion of the home and who haspreviously been convicted of burglary or invasion of the home must not bereleased on probation or granted a suspension of his sentence.
3. Whenever an invasion of the home is committed on avessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, house trailer, airplane, glider,boat or railroad car, in motion or in rest, in this State, and it cannot withreasonable certainty be ascertained in what county the crime was committed, theoffender may be arrested and tried in any county through which the conveyance,vessel, boat, vehicle, house trailer, travel trailer, motor home or railroadcar traveled during the time the invasion was committed.
4. A person convicted of invasion of the home who hasin his possession or gains possession of any firearm or deadly weapon at anytime during the commission of the crime, at any time before leaving thestructure or upon leaving the structure, is guilty of a category B felony andshall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of notless than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may befurther punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Forcibly enters means the entry of an inhabiteddwelling involving any act of physical force resulting in damage to thestructure.
(b) Inhabited dwelling means any structure, building,house, room, apartment, tenement, tent, conveyance, vessel, boat, vehicle,house trailer, travel trailer, motor home or railroad car in which the owner orother lawful occupant resides.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1452; A 1995, 1215)