2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.0831 Valuedefined. Value means the fair market valueof the property or services at the time of the theft. The value of a writteninstrument which does not have a readily ascertainable market value is thegreater of the face amount of the instrument less the portion satisfied or theamount of economic loss to the owner of the instrument resulting from thedeprivation of the instrument. The trier of fact shall determine the value ofall other property whose value is not readily ascertainable, and may, in makingthat determination, consider all relevant evidence, including evidence of thevalue of the property to its owner.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1204)