2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.492 Unlawfulacts involving electronic mail or transmission of other data, information,images, programs, signals or sounds to computer, system or network.
1. A person shall not willfully falsify or forge anydata, information, image, program, signal or sound that:
(a) Is contained in the header, subject line or routinginstructions of an item of electronic mail; or
(b) Describes or identifies the sender, source, pointof origin or path of transmission of an item of electronic mail,
with theintent to transmit or cause to be transmitted the item of electronic mail toany Internet or network site or to the electronic mail address of one or morerecipients without their knowledge of or consent to the transmission.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, aperson shall not willfully transmit or cause to be transmitted an item ofelectronic mail to any Internet or network site or to the electronic mailaddress of one or more recipients without their knowledge of or consent to thetransmission if the person knows or has reason to know that the item ofelectronic mail contains or has been generated or formatted with:
(a) An Internet domain name that is being used withoutthe consent of the person who holds the Internet domain name; or
(b) Any data, information, image, program, signal orsound that has been used intentionally in the header, subject line or routinginstructions of the item of electronic mail to falsify or misrepresent:
(1) The identity of the sender; or
(2) The source, point of origin or path oftransmission of the item of electronic mail.
3. A person shall not knowingly sell, give orotherwise distribute or possess with the intent to sell, give or otherwisedistribute any data, information, image, program, signal or sound which isdesigned or intended to be used to falsify or forge any data, information,image, program, signal or sound that:
(a) Is contained in the header, subject line or routinginstructions of an item of electronic mail; or
(b) Describes or identifies the sender, source, pointof origin or path of transmission of an item of electronic mail.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, aperson shall not willfully and without authorization transmit or cause to betransmitted an item of electronic mail or any other data, information, image,program, signal or sound to any Internet or network site, to the electronicmail address of one or more recipients or to any other computer, system ornetwork:
(a) With the intent to prevent, impede, delay ordisrupt the normal operation or use of the Internet or network site, electronicmail address, computer, system or network, whether or not such a resultactually occurs; or
(b) Under circumstances in which such conduct isreasonably likely to prevent, impede, delay or disrupt the normal operation oruse of the Internet or network site, electronic mail address, computer, systemor network, whether or not such a result actually occurs.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, aperson who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
6. If the violation of any provision of subsection 4:
(a) Was committed to devise or execute a scheme todefraud or illegally obtain property;
(b) Caused response costs, loss, injury or other damagein excess of $500; or
(c) Caused an interruption or impairment of a publicservice, including, without limitation, a governmental operation, a system ofpublic communication or transportation or a supply of water, gas orelectricity,
the personis guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130, and may be further punished bya fine of not more than $100,000. In addition to any other penalty, the courtshall order the person to pay restitution.
7. The provisions of subsections 2 and 4 do not applyto a provider of Internet service who, in the course of providing service,transmits or causes to be transmitted an item of electronic mail on behalf ofanother person, unless the provider of Internet service is the person who firstgenerates the item of electronic mail.
8. As used in this section, item of electronic mailincludes, without limitation:
(a) A single item of electronic mail;
(b) Multiple copies of one or more items of electronicmail;
(c) A collection, group or bulk aggregation of one ormore items of electronic mail;
(d) A constant, continual or recurring pattern orseries of one or more items of electronic mail; or
(e) Any other data, information, image, program, signalor sound that is included or embedded in or attached or connected to one ormore items of electronic mail.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2704; A 2001, 1243)