2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.160 Possessingor receiving forged instruments or bills. A personwho has in his possession, or receives from any other person, any forged promissorynote, travelers check or money order, or bank bill, or bill for the payment ofmoney or property, with the intention to pass it, or to permit, cause, orprocure it to be uttered or passed, with the intention to defraud any person,body politic or corporate, whether the person, body politic or corporate,resides in or belongs to this state or not, knowing it to be forged orcounterfeited, or has or keeps in his possession any blank or unfinished note,travelers check, money order or bank bill, made in the form or similitude ofany promissory note or bill for payment of money or property, made to be issuedby any person, company, partnership or corporation, with the intention to fillup and complete the blank and unfinished note or bill, or to permit, or cause,or procure it to be filled up and completed in order to utter or pass it, or topermit, or cause, or procure it to be uttered and passed to defraud any person,body politic or corporate, whether in this state or elsewhere, is guilty of acategory C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty,the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
[1911 C&P 417; RL 6682; NCL 10369](NRS A1967, 497; 1973, 174; 1979, 1442; 1995, 1218)