2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.226 Grandlarceny of firearm; penalty.
1. A person who intentionally steals, takes andcarries away a firearm owned by another person commits grand larceny of afirearm.
2. A person who commits grand larceny of a firearm isguilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in thestate prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term ofnot more than 10 years, and by a fine of not more than $10,000.
3. In addition to any other penalty, the court shallorder the person who committed the grand larceny of the firearm to payrestitution.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 340)