2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.4742 Encryptiondefined. Encryption means the use of anyprotective or disruptive measure, including, without limitation, cryptography,enciphering, encoding or a computer contaminant, to:
1. Prevent, impede, delay or disrupt access to anydata, information, image, program, signal or sound;
2. Cause or make any data, information, image,program, signal or sound unintelligible or unusable; or
3. Prevent, impede, delay or disrupt the normaloperation or use of any component, device, equipment, system or network.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2704)