2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.760 Fraudulentuse of credit card or debit card, or identifying description of credit accountor debit card; presumption of knowledge of revocation of credit card or debitcard.
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 205.222 for a violation of subsection 2of NRS 205.220, a person who, with theintent to defraud:
(a) Uses a credit card or debit card to obtain money,goods, property, services or anything of value where the credit card or debitcard was obtained or retained in violation of NRS205.690 to 205.750, inclusive, orwhere the person knows the credit card or debit card is forged or is theexpired or revoked credit card or debit card of another;
(b) Uses the number or other identifying description ofa credit account, customarily evidenced by a credit card or the number or otheridentifying description of a debit card, to obtain money, goods, property,services or anything of value without the consent of the cardholder; or
(c) Obtains money, goods, property, services oranything else of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder,that he is the authorized holder of a specified card or that he is the holderof a card where the card has not in fact been issued,
is guilty ofa public offense and shall be punished for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any otherpenalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 205.222 for a violation of subsection 2of NRS 205.220, a person who, with theintent to defraud, uses a credit card or debit card to obtain money, goods,property, services or anything of value where the credit card or debit card wasissued in his name and which he knows is revoked or expired, or when he knowshe does not have sufficient money or property with which to pay for theextension of credit or to cover the debit from the account linked to his debitcard, shall be punished, where the amount of money or the value of the goods,property, services or other things of value so obtained in any 6-month periodis:
(a) One hundred dollars or more, for a category Dfelony as provided in NRS 193.130. Inaddition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
(b) Less than $100, for a misdemeanor.
3. A person is presumed to have knowledge of therevocation of a credit card or debit card 4 days after notice of the revocationhas been mailed to him by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,at the address set forth on the credit card or debit card or at his last knownaddress. If the address is more than 500 miles from the place of mailing,notice must be sent by airmail. If the address is located outside the UnitedStates, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone and Canada, notice maybe presumed to have been received 10 days after the mailing.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 361; A 1979, 1452; 1985, 1457;1987, 1192; 1991, 156; 1995, 1233; 1999, 49)