2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 205 — Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.271 Ownerdefined. As used in NRS 205.2715, 205.273 and 205.274, the word owner means a personhaving the lawful use or control or the right to the use and control of avehicle under a lease or otherwise for a period of 10 or more successive days.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 886; A 1969, 531; 1975, 143)