2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 232 — State Departments
NRS 232.217 Deputiesand chief assistants of chiefs of divisions: Appointment; classification;restrictions on other employment. Unlessfederal law or regulation otherwise requires, the Chief of the:
1. Budget Division;
2. Buildings and Grounds Division;
3. Purchasing Division;
4. Division of Internal Audits; and
5. Motor Pool Division, if separately established,
may appointa Deputy and a Chief Assistant in the unclassified service of the State, whoshall not engage in any other gainful employment or occupation except asotherwise provided in NRS 284.143.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1451; A 1981, 1274; 1993,1484; 1995, 2310; 1997, 17; 1999, 2886; 2005, 1084)