2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 422 — Health Care Financing and Policy
NRS 422.293 Departmentsubrogated to rights of recipient of Medicaid or recipient of insuranceprovided pursuant to Childrens Health Insurance Program; lien on proceeds ofrecovery.
1. When a recipient of Medicaid or a recipientof insurance provided pursuant to the Childrens Health Insurance Programincurs an illness or injury for which medical services are payable by theDepartment and which is incurred under circumstances creating a legal liabilityin some person other than the recipient or a division of the Department to payall or part of the costs of such services, the Department is subrogated to theright of the recipient to the extent of all such costs and may join orintervene in any action by the recipient or his successors in interest toenforce such legal liability.
2. If a recipient or his successors in interest failor refuse to commence an action to enforce the legal liability, the Departmentmay commence an independent action, after notice to the recipient or hissuccessors in interest, to recover all costs to which it is entitled. In anysuch action by the Department, the recipient or his successors in interest maybe joined as third-party defendants.
3. In any case where the Department is subrogated tothe rights of the recipient or his successors in interest as provided insubsection 1, the Department has a lien upon the proceeds of any recovery fromthe persons liable, whether the proceeds of the recovery are by way ofjudgment, settlement or otherwise. Such a lien must be satisfied in full,unless reduced pursuant to subsection 5, at such time as:
(a) The proceeds of any recovery or settlement aredistributed to or on behalf of the recipient, his successors in interest or hisattorney; and
(b) A dismissal by any court of any action brought toenforce the legal liability established by subsection 1.
No such lienis enforceable unless written notice is first given to the person against whomthe lien is asserted.
4. The recipient or his successors in interest shallnotify the Department in writing before entering any settlement agreement orcommencing any action to enforce the legal liability referred to in subsection1. Except if extraordinary circumstances exist, a person who fails to complywith the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to have waived anyconsideration by the Director or his designated representative of a reductionof the amount of the lien pursuant to subsection 5 and shall pay to theDepartment all costs to which it is entitled and its court costs and attorneysfees.
5. If the Department receives notice pursuant tosubsection 4, the Director or his designated representative may, inconsideration of the legal services provided by an attorney to procure arecovery for the recipient, reduce the lien on the proceeds of any recovery.
6. The attorney of a recipient:
(a) Shall not condition the amount of attorneys feesor impose additional attorneys fees based on whether a reduction of the lienis authorized by the Director or his designated representative pursuant to subsection5.
(b) Shall reduce the amount of the fees charged therecipient for services provided by the amount the attorney receives from thereduction of a lien authorized by the Director or his designated representativepursuant to subsection 5.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1909; A 1989, 757; 1993, 923;1997, 1239, 2624; 1999,2228, 2242)