2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 422 — Health Care Financing and Policy
NRS 422.380 Definitions. As used in NRS 422.380to 422.390, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:
1. Disproportionate share payment means a paymentmade pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396r-4.
2. Hospital has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 439B.110 and includes public andprivate hospitals.
3. Public hospital means:
(a) A hospital owned by a state or local government,including, without limitation, a hospital district; or
(b) A hospital that is supported in whole or in part bytax revenue, other than tax revenue received for medical care which is providedto Medicaid patients, indigent patients or other low-income patients.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2334; A 1993, 1967; 1995,1427, 1430; 1997, 1243; 2003, 2990; 2005, 1450)