2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 422 — Health Care Financing and Policy
NRS 422.065 Eligibilityof aliens for state or local public benefits.
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of state orlocal law, a person or governmental entity that provides a state or localpublic benefit:
(a) Shall comply with the provisions of 8 U.S.C. 1621regarding the eligibility of an alien for such a benefit.
(b) Is not required to pay any costs or other expensesrelating to the provision of such a benefit after July 1, 1997, to an alienwho, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1621, is not eligible for the benefit.
2. Compliance with the provisions of 8 U.S.C. 1621must not be construed to constitute any form of discrimination, distinction orrestriction made, or any other action taken, on the basis of national origin.
3. As used in this section, state or local public benefithas the meaning ascribed to it in 8 U.S.C. 1621.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2224)
STATE WELFARE BOARD