2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 422 — Health Care Financing and Policy
NRS 422.270 Dutiesof Department regarding welfare activities and services. The Department shall:
1. Administer all public welfare programs of thisState, including:
(a) State Supplementary Assistance;
(b) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
(c) Medicaid;
(d) Food Stamp Assistance;
(e) Low-Income Home Energy Assistance;
(f) The Program for Child Care and Development;
(g) The Program for the Enforcement of Child Support;
(h) The Childrens Health Insurance Program; and
(i) Other welfare activities and services provided for bythe laws of this State.
2. Act as the single state agency of the State ofNevada and its political subdivisions in the administration of any federalmoney granted to the State of Nevada to aid in the furtherance of any of theservices and activities set forth in subsection 1.
3. Cooperate with the Federal Government in adoptingstate plans, in all matters of mutual concern, including adoption of methods ofadministration found by the Federal Government to be necessary for theefficient operation of welfare programs, and in increasing the efficiency ofwelfare programs by prompt and judicious use of new federal grants which willassist the Department in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
4. Observe and study the changing nature and extent ofwelfare needs and develop through tests and demonstrations effective ways ofmeeting those needs and employ or contract for personnel and services supportedby legislative appropriations from the State General Fund or money from federalor other sources.
5. Enter into reciprocal agreements with other statesrelative to public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, whendeemed necessary or convenient by the Director.
6. Make such agreements with the Federal Government asmay be necessary to carry out the Supplemental Security Income Program.
7. As used in this section, Program for theEnforcement of Child Support means the program established to locate absentparents, establish paternity and obtain child support pursuant to Part D ofTitle IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651 et seq., and any otherprovisions of that act relating to the enforcement of child support.
[Part 10:327:1949; A 1951, 546; 1953, 333](NRS A1963, 905; 1965, 330; 1967, 1054; 1971, 374; 1973, 867; 1975, 1007; 1977, 431;1981, 1910; 1989, 1155; 1991, 1052; 1993, 2063, 2694, 2787; 1995, 723; 1997,1239, 2236, 2622, 2623; 1999,581, 1427, 2242; 2001, 161; 2005, 22nd SpecialSession, 26)