2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 422 — Health Care Financing and Policy
NRS 422.29302 Recoveryof benefits paid for Medicaid: Powers and duties of Department; claim againstestate of recipient; regulations; distribution of money recovered; payment incash.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this sectionand to the extent it is not prohibited by federal law and when circumstancesallow, the Department shall recover benefits correctly paid for Medicaid from:
(a) The undivided estate of the person who receivedthose benefits; and
(b) Any recipient of money or property from theundivided estate of the person who received those benefits.
2. The Department shall not recover benefits pursuantto subsection 1, except from a person who is neither a surviving spouse nor achild, until after the death of the surviving spouse, if any, and only at atime when the person who received the benefits has no surviving child who isunder 21 years of age, blind or disabled.
3. Except as otherwise provided by federal law, if atransfer of real or personal property by a recipient of Medicaid is made forless than fair market value, the Department may pursue any remedy availablepursuant to chapter 112 of NRS with respect tothe transfer.
4. The amount of Medicaid paid to or on behalf of aperson is a claim against the estate in any probate proceeding only at a timewhen there is no surviving spouse or surviving child who is under 21 years ofage, blind or disabled.
5. The Director may elect not to file a claim againstthe estate of a recipient of Medicaid or his spouse if the Director determinesthat the filing of the claim will cause an undue hardship for the spouse orother survivors of the recipient. The Director shall adopt regulations definingthe circumstances that constitute an undue hardship.
6. Any recovery of money obtained pursuant to thissection must be applied first to the cost of recovering the money. Anyremaining money must be divided among the Federal Government, the Departmentand the county in the proportion that the amount of assistance each contributedto the recipient bears to the total amount of the assistance contributed.
7. Any recovery by the Department from the undividedestate of a recipient pursuant to this section must be paid in cash to theextent of:
(a) The amount of Medicaid paid to or on behalf of therecipient after October 1, 1993; or
(b) The value of the remaining assets in the undividedestate,
whichever isless.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 917; A 1995, 2566; 1997, 1240,2237, 2626; 1999, 581,877, 2242; 2001, 158; 2003, 874)(Substitutedin revision for NRS 422.2935)