2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 422 — Health Care Financing and Policy
NRS 422.570 Intentionalfailure to maintain adequate records; intentional destruction of records;penalties.
1. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if, uponsubmitting a claim for or upon receiving payment for goods or services pursuantto the Plan, he intentionally fails to maintain such records as are necessaryto disclose fully the nature of the goods or services for which a claim wassubmitted or payment was received, or such records as are necessary to disclosefully all income and expenditures upon which rates of payment were based, forat least 5 years after the date on which payment was received.
2. A person who intentionally destroys such recordswithin 5 years after the date payment was received is guilty of a category Dfelony and shall be punished as provided in NRS193.130.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1050; A 1995, 1275)