2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 353 — State Financial Administration
NRS 353.323 StateGeneral Fund created; use of categories of funds and account groups.
1. Governmental funds must be used as a means ofaccounting for segregations of financial resources by focusing upon adetermination of financial position and changes in financial position ratherthan upon a determination of net income.
2. The State General Fund is hereby created and mustbe used to receive all revenues and account for all expenditures not otherwiseprovided by law to be accounted for in any other fund.
3. Governmental funds include:
(a) The State General Fund.
(b) Special revenue funds, which must be used toaccount for revenues from specific sources, other than expendable trusts andrevenues for major capital projects, that are legally restricted toexpenditures for specified purposes and not provided for by law in any other fund.
(c) A fund for construction of capital projects, whichmust be used to account for financial resources to be used for the acquisitionor construction of major capital facilities, other than those financed byproprietary funds or trust funds.
(d) Debt service funds, which must be used to accountfor the accumulation of resources and the use of those resources for theretirement of any general long-term debt.
4. Proprietary funds must be used to account for thestates ongoing organizations and activities that are similar to those found innongovernmental entities by focusing upon a determination of net income,financial position and changes in financial position. Proprietary fundsinclude:
(a) Internal service funds, which must be used toaccount for and finance the self-supporting activities of a servicecharacteristically utilized by departments of State Government or othergovernments, on a cost-reimbursement basis.
(b) Enterprise funds, which must be used to account foroperations that are financed and conducted in a manner similar to theoperations of a private business:
(1) When the intent of the governing body is tohave the expenses, including depreciation, of providing goods or services on acontinuing basis to the general public, financed or recovered primarily throughcharges to the users; or
(2) For which the Legislature has decided that aperiodic determination of revenues earned, expenses incurred and net income isconsistent with public policy and is appropriate for maintenance of capitalassets, control of organizational and financial management, accountability orsimilar purposes.
5. Fiduciary funds must be used to account for assetsheld by the State in trust or as an agent of any person, governmental agency,political subdivision or other fund. Each trust fund must be classified foraccounting purposes as a governmental fund or a proprietary fund.
6. Account groups must be used to account for andcontrol the States general fixed assets and general long-term debts, andinclude:
(a) The general long-term debt account group, whichmust be used to account for the principal and interest on all unmatured generalobligation bonds and long-term liabilities not required to be accounted for ina specific fund; and
(b) The general fixed assets account group, which mustbe used to account for all fixed assets except those accounted for inproprietary funds or trust funds.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 38; A 1981, 250; 1987, 624)