2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 353 — State Financial Administration
NRS 353.115 Limitationof time for claim. A claim for refund of moneydeposited in the State Treasury or paid to a state agency or officer shall bemade within 1 year from the date of such deposit or payment unless:
1. Payment was made under protest; or
2. The statute applicable to claims against or refundsby a particular state agency or officer prescribes a different period.
[5:89:1923; NCL 6641](NRS A 1969, 1120)