2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 649 — Collection Agencies
NRS 649.020 Collectionagency defined.
1. Collection agency means all persons engaging,directly or indirectly, and as a primary or a secondary object, business orpursuit, in the collection of or in soliciting or obtaining in any manner thepayment of a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another.
2. Collection agency does not include any of thefollowing unless they are conducting collection agencies:
(a) Individuals regularly employed on a regular wage orsalary, in the capacity of credit men or in other similar capacity upon thestaff of employees of any person not engaged in the business of a collectionagency or making or attempting to make collections as an incident to the usualpractices of their primary business or profession.
(b) Banks.
(c) Nonprofit cooperative associations.
(d) Unit-owners associations and the board members,officers, employees and units owners of those associations when acting underthe authority of and in accordance with chapter116 of NRS and the governing documents of the association, except for thosecommunity managers included within the term collection agency pursuant tosubsection 3.
(e) Abstract companies doing an escrow business.
(f) Duly licensed real estate brokers, except for thosereal estate brokers who are community managers included within the termcollection agency pursuant to subsection 3.
(g) Attorneys and counselors at law licensed topractice in this State, so long as they are retained by their clients tocollect or to solicit or obtain payment of such clients claims in the usualcourse of the practice of their profession and the collection, solicitation orobtainment is incidental to the usual course of the practice of theirprofession.
3. Collection agency:
(a) Includes a community manager while engaged in themanagement of a common-interest community if the community manager, or anyemployee, agent or affiliate of the community manager, performs or offers toperform any act associated with the foreclosure of a lien pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive; and
(b) Does not include any other community manager whileengaged in the management of a common-interest community.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Community manager has the meaning ascribed to itin NRS 116.023.
(b) Unit-owners association has the meaning ascribedto it in NRS 116.011.
[Part 2:237:1931; 1931 NCL 1420.01] + [14:237:1931;1931 NCL 1420.13](NRS A 1969, 835; 2005, 1716, 1867)