2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 649 — Collection Agencies
NRS 649.375 Prohibitedpractices. A collection agency, or itsmanager, agents or employees, shall not:
1. Use any device, subterfuge, pretense or deceptivemeans or representations to collect any debt, nor use any collection letter,demand or notice which simulates a legal process or purports to be from anylocal, city, county, state or government authority or attorney.
2. Collect or attempt to collect any interest, charge,fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless:
(a) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense asauthorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to theprincipal of the debt by the creditor before receipt of the item of collection;
(b) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense asauthorized by law or as agreed to by the parties has been added to theprincipal of the debt by the collection agency and described as such in thefirst written communication with the debtor; or
(c) The interest, charge, fee or expense has beenjudicially determined as proper and legally due from and chargeable against thedebtor.
3. Assign or transfer any claim or account upontermination or abandonment of its collection business unless prior writtenconsent by the customer is given for the assignment or transfer. The writtenconsent must contain an agreement with the customer as to all terms andconditions of the assignment or transfer, including the name and address of theintended assignee. Prior written consent of the Commissioner must also beobtained for any bulk assignment or transfer of claims or accounts, and anyassignment or transfer may be regulated and made subject to such limitations orconditions as the Commissioner by regulation may reasonably prescribe.
4. Operate its business or solicit claims forcollection from any location, address or post office box other than that listedon its license or as may be prescribed by the Commissioner.
5. Harass a debtors employer in collecting orattempting to collect a claim, nor engage in any conduct that constitutesharassment as defined by regulations adopted by the Commissioner.
6. Advertise for sale or threaten to advertise forsale any claim as a means to enforce payment of the claim, unless acting undercourt order.
7. Publish or post, or cause to be published orposted, any list of debtors except for the benefit of its stockholders ormembership in relation to its internal affairs.
8. Conduct or operate, in conjunction with itscollection agency business, a debt counseling or prorater service for a debtorwho has incurred a debt primarily for personal, family or household purposeswhereby the debtor assigns or turns over to the counselor or prorater any ofhis earnings or other money for apportionment and payment of his debts orobligations. This section does not prohibit the conjunctive operation of abusiness of commercial debt adjustment with a collection agency if the businessdeals exclusively with the collection of commercial debt.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 833; A 1983, 1719; 1987, 1896;1989, 1448; 1993, 2417)
DISCIPLINARY ACTION