2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 450 — County Hospitals and Hospital Districts
NRS 450.120 Officersof board. Except as provided in subsection 3:
1. Within 10 days after their appointment or election,the trustees shall organize as a board of hospital trustees by the election ofone of their number as chairman, one as secretary, and by the election of suchother officers as they may deem necessary.
2. The county treasurer of the county in which thehospital is located shall be the treasurer of the board of hospital trustees.The treasurer shall receive and pay out all the moneys under the control of theboard, as ordered by it, but shall receive no compensation from the board ofhospital trustees.
3. In counties where the board of county commissionersis the board of hospital trustees, the chairman of the board of countycommissioners may be chairman of the board of hospital trustees or the board ofcounty commissioners may, at its first meeting in January of each year,designate another of its members to serve as chairman of the board of hospitaltrustees for a term of 1 year. The vice chairman of the board of countycommissioners may be vice chairman of the board of hospital trustees, or theboard of county commissioners may, at its first meeting in January of eachyear, designate another of its members to serve as vice chairman of the boardof hospital trustees for a term of 1 year. The county clerk shall be thesecretary of the board of hospital trustees. The county clerk shall receive nocompensation from the board of hospital trustees.
[Part 3:169:1929; A 1955, 244](NRS A 1975, 1103;1977, 931)