2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 604A — Deferred Deposit Loans, Short-Term Loans, Title Loans and Check-Cashing Services
NRS 604A.415 Collectionof defaulted loan; civil action to collect debt; venue.
1. If a customer defaults on a loan, the licensee maycollect the debt owed to the licensee only in a professional, fair and lawfulmanner. When collecting such a debt, the licensee must act in accordance withand must not violate sections 803 to 812, inclusive, of the federal Fair DebtCollection Practices Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 1692a to 1692j, inclusive,even if the licensee is not otherwise subject to the provisions of that Act.
2. If a licensee commences a civil action against acustomer to collect a debt, the court may award:
(a) Court costs;
(b) Costs of service of process, except that the costsmust not exceed the amount of the fees charged by the sheriff or constable forservice of process in the county where the action was brought or, if thecustomer was not served in that county, in the county where the customer wasserved; and
(c) Reasonable attorneys fees. In determining theamount of the attorneys fees and whether they are reasonable, the court shallconsider the complexity of the case, the amount of the debt and whether thelicensee could have used less costly means to collect the debt.
3. Notwithstanding any provision of NRS 66.010 to the contrary, if:
(a) A licensee intends to commence a civil action in aJustice Court against a customer to collect a debt; and
(b) The customer resides in the county where the loanwas made,
the licenseeis required to commence the civil action in the Justice Court for the townshipwhere the loan was made unless, after the date of default and before thelicensee commences the civil action, the customer signs an affidavit agreeingto try the action in another Justice Court having jurisdiction over the subjectmatter and the parties. A licensee shall not, directly or indirectly, require,intimidate, threaten or coerce a customer to sign such an affidavit.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1689)