2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 604A — Deferred Deposit Loans, Short-Term Loans, Title Loans and Check-Cashing Services
NRS 604A.410 Writtenloan agreement required; contents.
1. Before making any loan to a customer, a licenseeshall provide to the customer a written loan agreement which may be kept by thecustomer and which must be written in:
(a) English, if the transaction is conducted inEnglish; or
(b) Spanish, if the transaction is conducted inSpanish.
2. The loan agreement must include, withoutlimitation, the following information:
(a) The name and address of the licensee and thecustomer;
(b) The nature of the security for the loan, if any;
(c) The date and amount of the loan, amount financed,annual percentage rate, finance charge, total of payments, payment schedule anda description and the amount of every fee charged, regardless of the name givento the fee and regardless of whether the fee is required to be included in the financecharge under the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z;
(d) A disclosure of the right of the customer torescind a loan pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(e) A disclosure of the right of the customer to payhis loan in full or in part with no additional charge pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter;
(f) A disclosure stating that, if the customer defaultson the loan, the customer has the opportunity within 30 days of the date ofdefault to enter into a repayment plan with a term of at least 90 days, andthat the licensee must offer the repayment plan to the customer before thelicensee commences any civil action or process of alternative disputeresolution or, if appropriate for the loan, before the licensee repossesses avehicle; and
(g) Any other disclosures required under the Truth inLending Act and Regulation Z or under any other applicable federal or statestatute or regulation.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1689)