2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 604A — Deferred Deposit Loans, Short-Term Loans, Title Loans and Check-Cashing Services
NRS 604A.480 Limitationson using proceeds of new loan to pay balance of outstanding loan; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, if acustomer agrees to establish or extend the period for the repayment, renewal,refinancing or consolidation of an outstanding loan by using the proceeds of anew deferred deposit loan or short-term loan to pay the balance of theoutstanding loan, the licensee shall not establish or extend such a periodbeyond 60 days after the expiration of the initial loan period.
2. This section does not apply to a deferred depositloan or short-term loan if the licensee:
(a) Makes the deferred deposit loan or short-term loanto a customer pursuant to a loan agreement which, under its original terms:
(1) Charges an annual percentage rate of lessthan 200 percent;
(2) Requires the customer to make a payment onthe loan at least once every 30 days;
(3) Requires the loan to be paid in full in notless than 150 days; and
(4) Provides that interest does not accrue onthe loan at the annual percentage rate set forth in the loan agreement afterthe date of maturity of the loan;
(b) Performs a credit check of the customer with amajor consumer reporting agency before making the loan;
(c) Reports information relating to the loan experienceof the customer to a major consumer reporting agency;
(d) Gives the customer the right to rescind thedeferred deposit loan or short-term loan within 5 days after the loan is madewithout charging the customer any fee for rescinding the loan;
(e) Participates in good faith with a counseling agencythat is:
(1) Accredited by the Council on Accreditationfor Services for Families and Children, Inc., or its successor organization;and
(2) A member of the National Foundation forCredit Counseling, or its successor organization; and
(f) Does not commence any civil action or process ofalternative dispute resolution on a defaulted loan or any extension orrepayment plan thereof.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 1696)