2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 127 — Adoption of Children and Adults
NRS 127.070 Validityof releases for and consents to adoption.
1. All releases for and consents to adoption executedin this state by the mother before the birth of a child or within 72 hoursafter the birth of a child are invalid.
2. A release for or consent to adoption may be executedby the father before the birth of the child if the father is not married to themother. A release executed by the father becomes invalid if:
(a) The father of the child marries the mother of thechild before the child is born;
(b) The mother of the child does not execute a releasefor or consent to adoption of the child within 6 months after the birth of thechild; or
(c) No petition for adoption of the child has beenfiled within 2 years after the birth of the child.
[7:332:1953](NRS A 1979, 1283; 1987, 2050; 1989,531)