2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 127 — Adoption of Children and Adults
NRS 127.287 Paymentto or acceptance by natural parent of compensation in return for placement foror consent to adoption of child.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, it isunlawful for any person to pay or offer to pay money or anything of value tothe natural parent of a child in return for the natural parents placement ofthe child for adoption or consent to or cooperation in the adoption of thechild.
2. It is unlawful for any person to receive paymentfor medical and other necessary expenses related to the birth of a child from aprospective adoptive parent with the intent of not consenting to or completingthe adoption of the child.
3. A person may pay the medical and other necessaryliving expenses related to the birth of a child of another as an act of charityso long as the payment is not contingent upon the natural parents placement ofthe child for adoption or consent to or cooperation in the adoption of thechild.
4. This section does not prohibit a natural parentfrom refusing to place a child for adoption after its birth.
5. The provisions of this section do not apply if awoman enters into a lawful contract to act as a surrogate, be inseminated andgive birth to the child of a man who is not her husband.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 2049)