2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 218 — State Legislature
NRS 218.5363 Establishment;membership; Chairman; vacancies.
1. There is hereby established a Legislative Committeeon Public Lands consisting of three members of the Senate, three members of theAssembly and one elected officer representing the governing body of a localpolitical subdivision, appointed by the Legislative Commission with appropriateregard for their experience with and knowledge of matters relating to publiclands. The members who are State Legislators must be appointed to providerepresentation from the various geographical regions of the State.
2. The members of the Committee shall select aChairman from one house of the Legislature and a Vice Chairman from the other.After the initial selection of a Chairman and a Vice Chairman, each suchofficer shall hold office for a term of 2 years commencing on July 1 of eachodd-numbered year. If a vacancy occurs in the Chairmanship or ViceChairmanship, the members of the Committee shall select a replacement for theremainder of the unexpired term.
3. Any member of the Committee who is not a candidatefor reelection or who is defeated for reelection continues to serve until theconvening of the next session of the Legislature.
4. Vacancies on the Committee must be filled in thesame manner as original appointments.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 5; A 1983, 209; 1985, 589)