2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 218 — State Legislature
NRS 218.825 Preparationof balance sheets by and audits of fiscal records of certain boards; payment ofcosts; removal of state officer or employee for failing to prepare balancesheet, conduct audit or maintain necessary fiscal records.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, eachboard created by the provisions of NRS590.485 and chapters 623 to 625A, inclusive, 628,630 to 644,inclusive, 648, 654and 656 of NRS shall:
(a) If the revenueof the board from all sources is less than $50,000 for any fiscal year, preparea balance sheet for that fiscal year on the form provided by the LegislativeAuditor and file the balance sheet with the Legislative Auditor and the Chiefof the Budget Division of the Department of Administration on or beforeDecember 1 following the end of that fiscal year. The Legislative Auditor shallprepare and make available a form that must be used by a board to prepare sucha balance sheet.
(b) If therevenue of the board from all sources is $50,000 or more for any fiscal year,engage the services of a certified public accountant or public accountant, orfirm of either of such accountants, to audit all its fiscal records for thatfiscal year and file a report of the audit with the Legislative Auditor and theChief of the Budget Division of the Department of Administration on or beforeDecember 1 following the end of that fiscal year.
2. In lieu ofpreparing a balance sheet or having an audit conducted for a single fiscalyear, a board may engage the services of a certified public accountant orpublic accountant, or firm of either of such accountants, to audit all itsfiscal records for a period covering two successive fiscal years. If such anaudit is conducted, the board shall file the report of the audit with theLegislative Auditor and the Chief of the Budget Division of the Department ofAdministration on or before December 1 following the end of the second fiscalyear.
3. The cost of each audit conducted pursuant tosubsection 1 or 2 must be paid by the board that is audited. Each such auditmust be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, andall financial statements must be prepared in accordance with generally acceptedprinciples of accounting for special revenue funds.
4. Whether or not a board is required to have itsfiscal records audited pursuant to subsection 1 or 2, the Legislative Auditorshall audit the fiscal records of any such board whenever directed to do so bythe Legislative Commission. When the Legislative Commission directs such anaudit, the Legislative Commission shall also determine who is to pay the costof the audit.
5. A personwho is a state officer or employee of a board is guilty of nonfeasance if the person:
(a) Isresponsible for preparing a balance sheet or having an audit conducted pursuantto this section or is responsible for preparing or maintaining the fiscal recordsthat are necessary to prepare a balance sheet or have an audit conducted pursuantto this section; and
(b) Knowinglyfails to prepare the balance sheet or have the audit conducted pursuant to thissection or knowingly fails to prepare or maintain the fiscal records that arenecessary to prepare a balance sheet or have an audit conducted pursuant tothis section.
6. In addition to any other remedy or penalty, aperson who is guilty of nonfeasance pursuant to this section forfeits his stateoffice or employment and may not be appointed to a state office or position ofstate employment for a period of 2 years following the forfeiture. Theprovisions of this subsection do not apply to a state officer who may beremoved from office only by impeachment pursuant to Article 7 of the NevadaConstitution.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 143; A 1963, 1009; 1967, 931;1969, 133; 1973, 1663; 1975, 113, 1470; 1977, 130, 1178; 1983, 192, 1492; 1985,853; 1987, 1161; 1991, 992; 1999, 3063; 2003, 907, 1200, 2078; 2005, 1133)