2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 623 — Architecture, Interior Design and Residential Design
NRS 623.350 Businessorganization or association engaged in practice of architecture or residentialdesign, or practice as registered interior designer: Responsible control ofwork by architect, registered interior designer or residential designer;exception; violation of provisions of chapter.
1. Each office or place of business in this State ofany partnership, corporation, limited-liability company or other businessorganization or association that engages in the practice of architecture orresidential design, or practice as a registered interior designer pursuant tothe provisions of NRS 623.349 must havean architect, registered interior designer or residential designer who is aresident of this State and holds a certificate of registration issued pursuantto this chapter regularly working in the office or place of business and havingresponsible control for the architectural work or work relating to engaging inpractice as a registered interior designer conducted in the office or place ofbusiness. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to partnerships,corporations, limited-liability companies or other business organization orassociations that engage in the practice of architecture or residential designor practice as a registered interior designer at offices established forconstruction administration.
2. A registrant or licensee practicing in a businessorganization or association which holds a certificate issued pursuant to NRS 623.349 remains subject to NRS 89.220.
3. If a person who is not registered or licensed, or aregistrant or licensee who is not an owner, and who is employed by or affiliatedwith a business organization or association which holds a certificate issuedpursuant to NRS 623.349 is found by theBoard to have violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation of theBoard, the Board may hold the business organization or association and theregistrants and licensees who are owners responsible for the violation.
[35:220:1949; 1943 NCL 537.35](NRS A 1969, 706;1975, 354; 1979, 1899; 1985, 585, 983; 1993, 2471; 1995, 1703; 1997, 1036,1407; 2001, 1790)