2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 644 — Cosmetology
NRS 644.400 Supervision;equipment, courses, records and other requirements.
1. A school of cosmetology must at all times be underthe immediate supervision of a licensed instructor who has had practicalexperience of at least 1 year in the practice of a majority of the branches ofcosmetology in an established place of business.
2. A school of cosmetology shall:
(a) Maintain a school term of not less than 1,800 hoursextending over a period of not more than 36 months, and maintain a course ofpractical training and technical instruction equal to the requirements forexamination for a license as a cosmetologist.
(b) Maintain apparatus and equipment sufficient toteach all the subjects of its curriculum.
(c) Keep a daily record of the attendance of eachstudent, a record devoted to the different practices, establish grades and holdexaminations before issuing diplomas. These records must be submitted to theBoard pursuant to its regulations.
(d) Include in its curriculum a course of deportmentconsisting of instruction in courtesy, neatness and professional attitude inmeeting the public.
(e) Arrange the courses devoted to each branch orpractice of cosmetology as the Board may from time to time adopt as the courseto be followed by the schools.
(f) Not allow any student to perform services on thepublic for more than 7 hours in any day.
(g) Conduct at least 5 hours of instruction in theoryin each 40-hour week or 6 hours of instruction in theory in each 48-hour week,which must be attended by all registered students.
(h) Require that all work by students be done on thebasis of rotation.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, theBoard may, upon request, authorize a school of cosmetology to offer, inaddition to courses which are included in any curriculum required for licensureas a cosmetologist, any other course.
4. The Board shall, upon request, authorize a schoolof cosmetology to offer a course or program that is designed, intended or usedto prepare or qualify another person for licensure in the field of massagetherapy if:
(a) The school of cosmetology has obtained alllicenses, authorizations and approvals required by state and local law to offersuch a course or program; and
(b) With regard to that portion of the premises wherethe school of cosmetology offers courses included in the cosmetologicalcurriculum, the school of cosmetology continues to comply with the provisionsof this chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if aschool of cosmetology offers a course or program that is designed, intended orused to prepare or qualify another person for licensure in the field of massagetherapy:
(a) The Board has exclusive jurisdiction over theauthorization and regulation of the course or program offered by the school ofcosmetology; and
(b) The school of cosmetology is not required to obtainany other license, authorization or approval to offer the course or program.
[Part 17:218:1931; A 1933, 237; 1953, 150](NRS A1960, 315; 1971, 240, 1119; 1979, 1826; 1981, 1357; 1985, 1636, 1859; 1987,1204; 2003, 2533;2005, 2858)