2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 644 — Cosmetology
NRS 644.190 Unlawfulpractices without license; exceptions.
1. It is unlawful for any person to conduct or operatea cosmetological establishment, school of cosmetology or any other place ofbusiness in which any one or any combination of the occupations of cosmetologyare taught or practiced unless he is licensed in accordance with the provisionsof this chapter.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it isunlawful for any person to engage in, or attempt to engage in, the practice ofcosmetology or any branch thereof, whether for compensation or otherwise,unless he is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
3. This chapter does not prohibit:
(a) Any student in any school of cosmetologyestablished pursuant to the provisions of this chapter from engaging, in theschool and as a student, in work connected with any branch or any combinationof branches of cosmetology in the school.
(b) An electrologists apprentice from participating ina course of practical training and study.
(c) A person issued a provisional license as aninstructor pursuant to NRS 644.193 fromacting as an instructor and accepting compensation therefor while accumulatingthe hours of training as a teacher required for an instructors license.
(d) The rendering of cosmetological services by aperson who is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, ifthose services are rendered in connection with photographic services providedby a photographer.
(e) A registered cosmetologists apprentice fromengaging in the practice of cosmetology under the immediate supervision of alicensed cosmetologist.
4. A person employed to render cosmetological servicesin the course of and incidental to the production of a motion picture,television program, commercial or advertisement is exempt from the licensingrequirements of this chapter if he renders cosmetological services only topersons who will appear in that motion picture, television program, commercialor advertisement.
[Part 3:218:1931; A 1933, 237; 1937, 80; 1931 NCL 1862.02](NRS A 1981, 1351; 1985, 1629, 1853; 1987, 1201; 1989, 1319, 2005;1991, 2056; 1999,1152)