2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 395 — Education of Persons With Disabilities
NRS 395.020 Eligibilityfor benefits. A person with a disability iseligible to receive the benefits provided pursuant to this chapter if:
1. He is a resident of the State of Nevada;
2. He is under 22 years of age, except that where theenrollment period for the school year is before his 22nd birthday, he remainseligible to complete that school year irrespective of his age;
3. The Department of Education has prescribed minimumstandards for the provision of a special education program and related servicesto persons with such a disability; and
4. His school district:
(a) Has prepared an appropriate plan for theindividualized education of the person with a disability; and
(b) Is unable to provide an appropriate specialeducation program and related services for his particular disability and gradeor level of education.
[466:32:1956](NRS A 1969, 280; 1973, 805; 1977, 371;1979, 835; 1991, 2129; 1993, 2164, 2165)