2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 90 — Securities (Uniform Act)
NRS 90.530 Exempttransactions. The following transactions areexempt from NRS 90.460 and 90.560:
1. An isolated nonissuer transaction, whether or noteffected through a broker-dealer.
* * *
(e) At the time of the transaction, the issuer of thesecurity has a class of equity security listed on the New York Stock Exchange,American Stock Exchange or other exchange designated by the Administrator, oron the National Market System of the National Association of Securities DealersAutomated Quotation System. The requirements of this paragraph do not apply if:
(1) The security has been outstanding for atleast 180 days;
(2) The issuer of the security is actuallyengaged in business and is not developing his business, in bankruptcy or inreceivership; and
(3) The issuer of the security has been incontinuous operation for at least 5 years.
4. A nonissuer transaction in a security that has afixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend provision if there has been nodefault during the current fiscal year or within the 3 preceding years, orduring the existence of the issuer, and any predecessors if less than 3 years,in the payment of principal, interest or dividends on the security.
5. A nonissuer transaction effected by or through aregistered broker-dealer pursuant to an unsolicited order or offer to purchase.
6. A transaction between the issuer or other person onwhose behalf the offering of a security is made and an underwriter, or atransaction among underwriters.
7. A transaction in a bond or other evidence ofindebtedness secured by a real estate mortgage, deed of trust, personalproperty security agreement, or by an agreement for the sale of real estate orpersonal property, if the entire mortgage, deed of trust or agreement, togetherwith all the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness secured thereby, isoffered and sold as a unit.
8. A transaction by an executor, administrator,sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian or conservator.
9. A transaction executed by a bona fide secured partywithout the purpose of evading this chapter.
10. An offer to sell or the sale of a security to afinancial or institutional investor or to a broker-dealer.
11. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, atransaction pursuant to an offer to sell securities of an issuer if:
(a) The transaction is part of an issue in which thereare not more than 25 purchasers in this State, other than those designated insubsection 10, during any 12 consecutive months;
(b) No general solicitation or general advertising isused in connection with the offer to sell or sale of the securities;
(c) No commission or other similar compensation is paidor given, directly or indirectly, to a person, other than a broker-dealerlicensed or not required to be licensed under this chapter, for soliciting aprospective purchaser in this State; and
(d) One of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The seller reasonably believes that all thepurchasers in this State, other than those designated in subsection 10, arepurchasing for investment; or
(2) Immediately before and immediately after thetransaction, the issuer reasonably believes that the securities of the issuerare held by 50 or fewer beneficial owners, other than those designated insubsection 10, and the transaction is part of an aggregate offering that doesnot exceed $500,000 during any 12 consecutive months.
TheAdministrator by rule or order as to a security or transaction or a type of securityor transaction may withdraw or further condition the exemption set forth inthis subsection or waive one or more of the conditions of the exemption.
12. An offer to sell or sale of a preorganizationcertificate or subscription if:
(a) No commission or other similar compensation is paidor given, directly or indirectly, for soliciting a prospective subscriber;
(b) No public advertising or general solicitation isused in connection with the offer to sell or sale;
(c) The number of offers does not exceed 50;
(d) The number of subscribers does not exceed 10; and
(e) No payment is made by a subscriber.
13. An offer to sell or sale of a preorganizationcertificate or subscription issued in connection with the organization of adepository institution if that organization is under the supervision of anofficial or agency of a state or of the United States which has and exercisesthe authority to regulate and supervise the organization of the depositoryinstitution. For the purpose of this subsection, under the supervision of anofficial or agency means that the official or agency by law has authority torequire disclosures to prospective investors similar to those required under NRS 90.490, impound proceeds from the saleof a preorganization certificate or subscription until organization of thedepository institution is completed, and require refund to investors if thedepository institution does not obtain a grant of authority from the appropriateofficial or agency.
14. A transaction pursuant to an offer to sell toexisting security holders of the issuer, including persons who at the time ofthe transaction are holders of transferable warrants exercisable within notmore than 90 days after their issuance, convertible securities ornontransferable warrants, if:
(a) No commission or other similar compensation, otherthan a standby commission, is paid or given, directly or indirectly, forsoliciting a security holder in this State; or
(b) The issuer first files a notice specifying theterms of the offer to sell, together with a nonrefundable fee of $300, and theAdministrator does not by order disallow the exemption within the next 5 fullbusiness days.
15. A transaction involving an offer to sell, but nota sale, of a security not exempt from registration under the Securities Act of1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq., if:
(a) A registration or offering statement or similarrecord as required under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.,has been filed, but is not effective;
(b) A registration statement, if required, has beenfiled under this chapter, but is not effective; and
* * *