2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598 — Deceptive Trade Practices
NRS 598.092 Deceptive trade practice defined. A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when inthe course of his business or occupation he:
1. Knowinglyfails to identify goods for sale or lease as being damaged by water.
2. Solicits bytelephone or door to door as a lessor or seller, unless the lessor or selleridentifies himself, whom he represents and the purpose of his call within 30seconds after beginning the conversation.
3. Knowinglystates that services, replacement parts or repairs are needed when no suchservices, replacement parts or repairs are actually needed.
4. Fails tomake delivery of goods or services for sale or lease within a reasonable timeor to make a refund for the goods or services, if he allows refunds.
5. Advertisesor offers an opportunity for investment and:
(a) Representsthat the investment is guaranteed, secured or protected in a manner which heknows or has reason to know is false or misleading;
(b) Representsthat the investment will earn a rate of return which he knows or has reason toknow is false or misleading;
(c) Makes anyuntrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact which isnecessary to make another statement, considering the circumstances under whichit is made, not misleading;
(d) Fails tomaintain adequate records so that an investor may determine how his money isinvested;
(e) Fails toprovide information to an investor after a reasonable request for informationconcerning his investment;
(f) Fails tocomply with any law or regulation for the marketing of securities or otherinvestments; or
(g) Representsthat he is licensed by an agency of the State to sell or offer for saleinvestments or services for investments if he is not so licensed.
6. Charges afee for advice with respect to investment of money and fails to disclose:
(a) That he isselling or offering to lease goods or services and, if he is, their identity;or
(b) That he islicensed by an agency of any state or of the United States to sell or to offer forsale investments or services for investments, or holds any other licenserelated to the service he is providing.
7. Notifiesany person, by any means, as a part of an advertising plan or scheme, that hehas won a prize and that as a condition of receiving the prize he must purchaseor lease goods or services.
8. Knowingly misrepresents the legal rights,obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction.
9. Fails, in a consumer transaction that is rescinded,cancelled or otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms of an agreement,advertisement, representation or provision of law, to promptly restore to aperson entitled to it a deposit, down payment or other payment or, in the caseof property traded in but not available, the agreed value of the property, orfails to cancel within a specified time or an otherwise reasonable time anacquired security interest. This subsection does not apply to a person who isholding a deposit, down payment or other payment on behalf of another if allparties to the transaction have not agreed to the release of the deposit, downpayment or other payment.
10. Fails toinform customers, if he does not allow refunds or exchanges, that he does notallow refunds or exchanges by:
(a) Printing astatement on the face of the lease or sales receipt;
(b) Printing astatement on the face of the price tag; or
(c) Posting inan open and conspicuous place a sign at least 8 by 10 inches in size withboldface letters,
specifyingthat no refunds or exchanges are allowed.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2256; A 1987, 87; 1993, 1959; 1999, 3281; 2005, 1426)