2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598 — Deceptive Trade Practices
NRS 598.0955 Applicabilityof NRS598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive.
1. The provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, do not apply to:
(a) Conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of,or a statute administered by, a federal, state or local governmental agency.
(b) Publishers, including outdoor advertising media,advertising agencies, broadcasters or printers engaged in the dissemination ofinformation or reproduction of printed or pictorial matter who publish,broadcast or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive character.
(c) Actions or appeals pending on July 1, 1973.
2. The provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, do not apply to theuse by a person of any service mark, trademark, certification mark, collectivemark, trade name or other trade identification which was used and not abandonedprior to July 1, 1973, if the use was in good faith and is otherwise lawfulexcept for the provisions of NRS 598.0903to 598.0999, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1484; A 2005, 1227)