2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598 — Deceptive Trade Practices
NRS 598.361 Sellerto maintain trust account; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) A seller of travel shall maintain a trust accountin a bank, credit union or savings and loan association in this state for thepurpose of depositing all money that a consumer pays to the seller of travelfor the purchase of travel services or a vacation certificate.
(b) If a consumer pays money to a seller of travel forthe purchase of travel services or a vacation certificate, the seller of travelshall deposit all such money in the trust account maintained by the seller oftravel not later than 2 business days after the date on which the consumer paysthe money to the seller of travel.
(c) The seller of travel shall pay out of the trustaccount the money paid to the seller of travel by the consumer as needed tocomplete the purchase of the travel services or vacation certificate purchasedby the consumer.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to aseller of travel who deposits security with the Division pursuant to NRS 598.375.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1820; A 2003, 2883)