2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598 — Deceptive Trade Practices
NRS 598.0975 Depositand use of money collected pursuant to NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999,inclusive.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1 of NRS 598.0999 and subsection 3, all fees,civil penalties and any other money collected pursuant to the provisions of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive:
(a) In an action brought by the Attorney General,Commissioner or Director, must be deposited in the State General Fund and mayonly be used to offset the costs of administering and enforcing the provisionsof NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive.
(b) In an action brought by the district attorney of acounty, must be deposited with the county treasurer of that county and accountedfor separately in the county general fund.
2. Money in the account created pursuant to paragraph(b) of subsection 1 must be used by the district attorney of the county for:
(a) The investigation and prosecution of deceptivetrade practices against elderly or disabled persons; and
(b) Programs for the education of consumers which aredirected toward elderly or disabled persons, law enforcement officers, membersof the judicial system, persons who provide social services and the generalpublic.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(a) Criminal fines imposed pursuant to NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive; or
(b) Restitution ordered pursuant to NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, in an action broughtby the Attorney General. Money collected for restitution ordered in such anaction must be deposited by the Attorney General and credited to the appropriateaccount of the Consumer Affairs Division of the Department of Business andIndustry or the Attorney General for distribution to the person for whom therestitution was ordered.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1979; A 1995, 930; 2001, 2928)