2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 679B — Commissioner of Insurance
NRS 679B.290 Expenseof examination; billing for examination; regulations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) The expense of examination of an insurer, or of anyperson referred to in subsection 1, 2, 5 or 6 of NRS 679B.240, must be borne by the personexamined. Such expense includes only the reasonable and proper hotel and travelexpenses of the Commissioner and his examiners and assistants, including expertassistance, reasonable compensation as to such examiners and assistants andincidental expenses as necessarily incurred in the examination. As to expenseand compensation involved in any such examination, the Commissioner shall givedue consideration to scales and limitations recommended by the NationalAssociation of Insurance Commissioners and outlined in the examination manualsponsored by that association.
(b) The person examined shall promptly pay to theCommissioner the expenses of the examination upon presentation by theCommissioner of a reasonably detailed written statement thereof.
2. The Commissioner may bill an insurer for theexamination of any person referred to in subsection 1 of NRS 679B.240 and shall adopt regulationsgoverning such billings.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1570; A 1995, 1612; 2003, 3277)