2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 679B — Commissioner of Insurance
NRS 679B.340 Witnessesand evidence; penalties.
1. The Commissioner or any individual conducting ahearing, examination or investigation by his authority shall have power tosubpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, examine any personunder oath relative to the subject of the hearing, examination orinvestigation, and to compel any person to subscribe to his testimony after ithas been correctly reduced to writing, and, in connection therewith, to requirethe production of any books, papers, records, correspondence or other documentswhich he deems relevant to the inquiry. Any delegation by the Commissioner ofthe power to administer oaths or of subpoena shall be in writing.
2. A subpoena issued pursuant to this section shallhave the same force and effect and shall be served in the same manner as ifissued from a court of record.
3. If any individual fails to obey a subpoena, orrefuses to testify as to any matter concerning which he may lawfully beinterrogated, the Commissioner may file his written report thereof and proof ofservice of his subpoena in any court of competent jurisdiction in the countywhere the examination or hearing is being conducted, for such action as thecourt may determine.
4. Witness fees and mileage, if claimed, shall beallowed the same as for testimony in a court of record, but no officer,director, agent or employee of an insurer or person being examined orinvestigated shall be entitled to witness or mileage fees.
5. Every person subpoenaed under this section whowillfully fails to appear at the time and place named in the subpoena or toproduce documents required by the subpoena, or who refuses to be sworn oranswer as a witness, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1572)