2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 679B — Commissioner of Insurance
NRS 679B.150 Measuresto enhance public understanding of coverages and to encourage competition;standards for policies; criteria to determine suitability of contracts andsales practices.
1. The Commissioner may:
(a) Take measures to enhance the public understandingof insurance coverages purchased by consumers and encourage price competitionamong insurers and a public understanding of the standards promulgated underparagraph (b).
(b) Develop, promulgate and revise as he deemsappropriate, standards in each of the several areas of insurance appropriate tobe applied to policies sold in the State of Nevada. The standards must seek toensure that policies are not unjust, unfair, inequitable, unfairlydiscriminatory, misleading, deceptive, obscure or encourage misrepresentationor misunderstanding of the contract.
(c) Develop criteria to determine the suitability ofinsurance contracts and the practices used in the sale of insurance.
2. This section does not prohibit an insurer fromoffering policies encompassing standards more favorable to the insured thanthose promulgated under this section.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1564; A 1971, 1932; 2001, 2180)