2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 690B — Casualty Insurance
NRS 690B.020 Uninsuredor hit-and-run vehicles; insolvency of insurer.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 690B.035, no policy insuring againstliability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehiclemay be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage isprovided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insuredthereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners oroperators of uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury,sickness or disease, including death, resulting from the ownership, maintenanceor use of the uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. No such coverage isrequired in or supplemental to a policy issued to the State of Nevada or anypolitical subdivision thereof, or where rejected in writing, on a formfurnished by the insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insurednamed therein, or upon any renewal of such a policy unless the coverage is thenrequested in writing by the named insured. The coverage required in thissection may be referred to as uninsured vehicle coverage.
2. The amount of coverage to be provided must be notless than the minimum limits for liability insurance for bodily injury providedfor under chapter 485 of NRS, but may be in anamount not to exceed the coverage for bodily injury purchased by thepolicyholder.
3. For the purposes of this section, the termuninsured motor vehicle means a motor vehicle:
(a) With respect to which there is not available at theDepartment of Motor Vehicles evidence of financial responsibility as requiredby chapter 485 of NRS;
(b) With respect to the ownership, maintenance or useof which there is no liability insurance for bodily injury or bond applicableat the time of the accident, or, to the extent of such deficiency, anyliability insurance for bodily injury or bond in force is less than the amountrequired by NRS 485.210;
(c) With respect to the ownership, maintenance or useof which the company writing any applicable liability insurance for bodilyinjury or bond denies coverage or is insolvent;
(d) Used without the permission of its owner if thereis no liability insurance for bodily injury or bond applicable to the operator;
(e) Used with the permission of its owner who hasinsurance which does not provide coverage for the operation of the motorvehicle by any person other than the owner if there is no liability insurance forbodily injury or bond applicable to the operator; or
(f) The owner or operator of which is unknown or afterreasonable diligence cannot be found if:
(1) The bodily injury or death has resulted fromphysical contact of the automobile with the named insured or the personclaiming under him or with an automobile which the named insured or such aperson is occupying; and
(2) The named insured or someone on his behalfhas reported the accident within the time required by NRS 484.223, 484.225 or 484.227 to the police department of thecity where it occurred, or if it occurred in an unincorporated area, to thesheriff of the county or to the Nevada Highway Patrol.
4. For the purposes of this section, the termuninsured motor vehicle also includes, subject to the terms and conditions ofcoverage, an insured other motor vehicle where:
(a) The liability insurer of the other motor vehicle isunable because of its insolvency to make payment with respect to the legalliability of its insured within the limits specified in its policy;
(b) The occurrence out of which legal liability arosetook place while the uninsured vehicle coverage required under paragraph (a)was in effect; and
(c) The insolvency of the liability insurer of theother motor vehicle existed at the time of, or within 2 years after, theoccurrence.
Nothingcontained in this subsection prevents any insurer from providing protectionfrom insolvency to its insureds under more favorable terms.
5. If payment is made to any person under uninsuredvehicle coverage, and subject to the terms of the coverage, to the extent ofsuch payment the insurer is entitled to the proceeds of any settlement orrecovery from any person legally responsible for the bodily injury as to whichpayment was made, and to amounts recoverable from the assets of the insolventinsurer of the other motor vehicle.
6. A vehicle involved in a collision which results inbodily injury or death shall be presumed to be an uninsured motor vehicle if noevidence of financial responsibility is supplied to the Department of MotorVehicles in the manner required by chapter 485of NRS within 60 days after the collision occurs.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1777; A 1971, 1954; 1973, 839;1977, 438; 1979, 1518; 1985, 1999; 1987, 1098; 2001, 2635)