2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 690B — Casualty Insurance
NRS 690B.023 Insurerto provide evidence of insurance; contents. Ifinsurance for the operation of a motor vehicle required pursuant to NRS 485.185 is provided by a contract ofinsurance, the insurer shall:
1. Provide evidence of insurance to the insured on aform approved by the Commissioner. The evidence of insurance must include:
(a) The name and address of the policyholder;
(b) The name and address of the insurer;
(c) The year, make and complete identification numberof the insured vehicle or vehicles;
(d) The term of the insurance, including the day, monthand year on which the policy:
(1) Becomes effective; and
(2) Expires;
(e) The number of the policy;
(f) A statement that the coverage meets therequirements set forth in NRS 485.185;and
(g) The statement This card must be carried in theinsured motor vehicle for production upon demand. The statement must be prominentlydisplayed.
2. Provide new evidence of insurance if:
(a) The information regarding the insured vehicle orvehicles required pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 1 no longer isaccurate;
(b) An additional motor vehicle is added to the policy;
(c) A new number is assigned to the policy; or
(d) The insured notifies the insurer that the originalevidence of insurance has been lost.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1695; A 1985, 1560; 1987,1100, 1498, 1499; 1991, 1632; 1993, 2490; 1995, 2743)