2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 690B — Casualty Insurance
NRS 690B.025 Primaryand excess coverage; garageman required to post notice.
1. If two or more policies of liability insurancecovering the same motor vehicle are in effect when the motor vehicle isinvolved in an incident which results in a claim against the policies:
(a) If the motor vehicle was being operated by a personengaged in the business of selling, repairing, servicing, delivering, testing,road testing, parking or storing motor vehicles, or by his agent or employeewhile in pursuit of that business, the policy issued to that business shall bedeemed to be primary and any other policy shall be deemed to provide excesscoverage.
(b) If the motor vehicle was being operated by a persondescribed in paragraph (a) in any pursuit other than of that business, or bysome other person, the policy issued to the operator of the vehicle shall bedeemed to be primary and any policy issued to the business shall be deemed toprovide excess coverage.
(c) If, while his own vehicle was being repaired orserviced in the bailment of a garageman engaged in the business of repairing orservicing motor vehicles, the customer is lent by the garageman a motor vehiclefor use during the time required to complete the repairs or service, the policyissued to the customer shall be deemed to be primary and all other policiesshall be deemed to provide excess coverage. A garageman engaged in the businessof repairing or servicing motor vehicles who loans his customer a vehicle foruse during the time required to complete the repairs or service shall provideexpress notice to the customer that the customers policy of insurance willprovide primary coverage while the customer is operating that vehicle.
2. The provisions in subsection 1 may be modified butonly by a written agreement signed by all the insurers who have issued policiesapplicable to a claim described in subsection 1 and by all the insureds underthose policies.
3. This section applies only to policies of liabilityinsurance issued or renewed on or after July 1, 1981.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 180; A 1987, 451)