2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 685B — Unauthorized Insurers; Prohibitions, Process and Advertising
NRS 685B.120 Personproviding specified coverage; exception.
1. Any person who provides coverage in this State forthe cost of:
(a) Medical care;
(b) Surgery;
(c) Chiropractic;
(d) Physical therapy;
(e) Speech pathology;
(f) Audiology;
(g) Professional care of mental health;
(h) Dental care;
(i) Hospital care;
(j) Ophthalmic care; or
(k) Ambulance services,
whether thecoverage provides for direct payment, reimbursement or any other method of payment,is subject to regulation by the Division and to the provisions of this Codeunless he shows that while providing such coverage he is subject to regulationby the Federal Government.
2. A nonprofit corporation that provides prepaidambulance services is not subject to regulation by the Division or to theprovisions of this Code if the corporation presents evidence satisfactory tothe Commissioner that the corporation is subject to regulation by a politicalsubdivision of this State pursuant to an exclusive franchise which limits thenumber of times any such prepaid services may be used to a defined number thatare medically necessary.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 959; A 1991, 1628; 1993, 1917,2593; 1995, 579)