2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 630A — Homeopathic Medicine
NRS 630A.540 Immunityfrom civil liability. In addition to any otherimmunity provided by the provisions of chapter622A of NRS:
1. Any person who furnishes information to the Board,in good faith and without malicious intent in accordance with the provisions ofthis chapter, concerning a person who is licensed or certified or applies for alicense or certificate under this chapter is immune from civil liability forfurnishing that information.
2. The Board and its members, staff, counsel,investigators, experts, committees, panels, hearing officers and consultantsare immune from civil liability for any decision or action taken in good faithand without malicious intent in response to information received by the Board.
3. The Board and any of its members are immune fromcivil liability for disseminating information concerning a person who islicensed or certified or applies for a license or certificate under thischapter to the Attorney General or any board or agency of the State, hospital,medical society, insurer, employer, patient or his family or law enforcementagency.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1491; A 1987, 2072; 1995,2800; 2005, 764)