2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 686A — Trade Practices and Frauds; Financing of Premiums
NRS 686A.290 Applicationsfor insurance: Prohibited acts and penalties.
1. An agent, broker, solicitor, examining physician,applicant or other person shall not knowingly or willfully make any false orfraudulent statement or representation in or with reference to any applicationfor insurance.
2. A person who violates this section is guilty of acategory D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any otherpenalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1697; A 1977, 153; 1983, 1388;1995, 1318)