2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 686A — Trade Practices and Frauds; Financing of Premiums
NRS 686A.310 Unfairpractices in settling claims; liability of insurer for damages.
1. Engaging in any of the following activities is consideredto be an unfair practice:
(a) Misrepresenting to insureds or claimants pertinentfacts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverage at issue.
(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptlyupon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.
(c) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standardsfor the prompt investigation and processing of claims arising under insurancepolicies.
(d) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims withina reasonable time after proof of loss requirements have been completed andsubmitted by the insured.
(e) Failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitablesettlements of claims in which liability of the insurer has become reasonablyclear.
(f) Compelling insureds to institute litigation torecover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially lessthan the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds, whenthe insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimatelyrecovered.
(g) Attempting to settle a claim by an insured for lessthan the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed he wasentitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanyingor made part of an application.
(h) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of anapplication which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of,the insured, his representative, agent or broker.
(i) Failing, upon payment of a claim, to informinsureds or beneficiaries of the coverage under which payment is made.
(j) Making known to insureds or claimants a practice ofthe insurer of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds orclaimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromisesless than the amount awarded in arbitration.
(k) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims byrequiring an insured or a claimant, or the physician of either, to submit apreliminary claim report, and then requiring the subsequent submission of formalproof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the sameinformation.
(l) Failing to settle claims promptly, where liabilityhas become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coveragein order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policycoverage.
(m) Failing to comply with the provisions of NRS 687B.310 to 687B.390, inclusive, or 687B.410.
(n) Failing to provide promptly to an insured areasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy, with respect tothe facts of the insureds claim and the applicable law, for the denial of hisclaim or for an offer to settle or compromise his claim.
(o) Advising an insured or claimant not to seek legalcounsel.
(p) Misleading an insured or claimant concerning anyapplicable statute of limitations.
2. In addition to any rights or remedies available tothe Commissioner, an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustainedby the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection1 as an unfair practice.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1285; A 1987, 1067; 1991,2202)