2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 686A — Trade Practices and Frauds; Financing of Premiums
NRS 686A.270 Knowledgeof insurer of prohibited acts. No insurershall be held guilty of having committed any of the acts prohibited by NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310, inclusive, by reason of the actof any agent, solicitor or employee not an officer, director or department headthereof, unless an officer, director or department head of the insurer hasknowingly permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1697)