2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 631 — Dentistry and Dental Hygiene
NRS 631.395 Actsconstituting illegal practice of dentistry. Aperson is guilty of the illegal practice of dentistry or dental hygiene who:
1. Sells or barters, or offers to sell or barter, anydiploma or document conferring or purporting to confer any dental degree, orany certificate or transcript made or purporting to be made pursuant to thelaws regulating the licensing and registration of dentists or dentalhygienists;
2. Purchases or procures by barter any such diploma,certificate or transcript, with the intent that it be used as evidence of theholders qualifications to practice dentistry, or in fraud of the lawsregulating that practice;
3. With fraudulent intent, alters in a material regardany such diploma, certificate or transcript;
4. Uses or attempts to use any diploma, certificate ortranscript, which has been purchased, fraudulently issued, counterfeited ormaterially altered, either as a license or color of license to practicedentistry, or in order to procure registration as a dentist or a dentalhygienist;
5. Practices dentistry under a false or assumed name;
6. Assumes the degree of Doctor of Dental Surgery orDoctor of Dental Medicine or appends the letters D.D.S. or D.M.D. orR.D.H. to his name, not having conferred upon him, by diploma from anaccredited dental or dental hygiene college or school legally empowered to conferthe title, the right to assume the title; or assumes any title or appends anyletters to his name with the intent to represent falsely that he has received adental degree or license;
7. Willfully makes, as an applicant for examination,license or registration under this chapter, a false statement in a materialregard in an affidavit required by this chapter;
8. Within 10 days after a demand is made by theSecretary-Treasurer, fails to furnish to the Board the names and addresses ofall persons practicing or assisting in the practice of dentistry in the officeof the person at any time within 60 days before the notice, together with asworn statement showing under and by what license or authority the person andhis employee are and have been practicing dentistry, but the affidavit must notbe used as evidence against the person in any proceeding under this chapter;
9. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091, practices dentistry or dentalhygiene in this State without a license;
10. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.385, owns or controls a dentalpractice, shares in the fees received by a dentist or controls or attempts tocontrol the services offered by a dentist if the person is not himself licensedpursuant to this chapter; or
11. Aids or abets another in violating any of theprovisions of this chapter.
[Part 2:152:1951](NRS A 1971, 531; 1981, 1970; 1983,1110; 1995, 278, 750)