2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 631 — Dentistry and Dental Hygiene
NRS 631.190 Powersand duties. In addition to the powers andduties provided in this chapter, the Board shall:
1. Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry outthe provisions of this chapter.
2. Appoint such committees, examiners, officers,employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultantsand define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper ornecessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paidas provided in this chapter.
3. Fix the time and place for and conduct examinationsfor the granting of licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.
4. Examine applicants for licenses to practicedentistry and dental hygiene.
5. Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.
6. Keep a register of all dentists and dentalhygienists licensed in this State, together with their addresses, licensenumbers and renewal certificate numbers.
7. Have and use a common seal.
8. Keep such records as may be necessary to report theacts and proceedings of the Board. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 631.368, the records must be open topublic inspection.
9. Maintain offices in as many localities in the Stateas it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
10. Have discretion to examine work authorizations indental offices or dental laboratories.
[Part 4:152:1951; A 1953, 363](NRS A 1963, 150;1967, 865; 1993, 2743)