2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 631 — Dentistry and Dental Hygiene
NRS 631.368 Certainrecords relating to investigation deemed confidential; certain records relatingto disciplinary action deemed public records; dissemination of records to otheragencies.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, anyrecords or information obtained during the course of an investigation by theBoard and any record of the investigation are confidential.
2. Thecomplaint or other document filed by the Board to initiate disciplinary actionand all documents and information considered by the Board when determiningwhether to impose discipline are public records.
3. The Board may provide any record or informationdescribed in subsection 1 to any other licensing board or agency or any agencywhich is investigating a person licensed pursuant to this chapter, including alaw enforcement agency.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2742; A 2003, 3439)
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS