2005 Nevada Chapter 104 — Uniform Commercial CodeOriginal Articles
NRS 104.3309 Enforcementof lost, destroyed or stolen instrument.
1. A person not in possession of an instrument isentitled to enforce the instrument if:
(a) The person seeking to enforce the instrument:
(1) Was entitled to enforce the instrument whenloss of possession occurred; or
(2) Has directly or indirectly acquiredownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce theinstrument when loss of possession occurred;
(b) The loss of possession was not the result of atransfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and
(c) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession ofthe instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot bedetermined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or aperson that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
2. A person seeking enforcement of an instrument undersubsection 1 must prove the terms of the instrument and his right to enforcethe instrument. If that proof is made, NRS104.3308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement hadproduced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of theperson seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay theinstrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of aclaim by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate protection may beprovided by any reasonable means.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1244; A 2005, 1999)