2005 Nevada Chapter 104 — Uniform Commercial CodeOriginal Articles
NRS 104.3401 Signature.
1. A person is not liable on an instrument unless:
(a) He signed the instrument; or
(b) He is represented by an agent or representative whosigned the instrument and the signature is binding on him under NRS 104.3402.
2. A signature may be made manually or by means of adevice or machine, and by the use of any name, including a trade or assumedname, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person withpresent intention to authenticate a writing.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 827; A 1993, 1277)