2005 Nevada Chapter 104 — Uniform Commercial CodeOriginal Articles
NRS 104.3204 Endorsement.
1. Endorsement means a signature, other than that ofa signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other wordsis made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument,restricting payment of the instrument, or incurring endorsers liability on theinstrument, but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and itsaccompanying words are an endorsement unless the accompanying words, terms ofthe instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguouslyindicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than endorsement. Forthe purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, apaper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.
2. Endorser means a person who makes an endorsement.
3. For the purpose of determining whether thetransferee of an instrument is a holder, an endorsement that transfers asecurity interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified endorsementof the instrument.
4. If an instrument is payable to a holder under aname that is not his own, endorsement may be made by the holder in the namestated in the instrument or in his own name, or both, but signature in bothnames may be required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value orcollection.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 823; A 1993,1268)(Substituted in revision for NRS 104.3203)