2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 475 — Crimes and Responsibilities Concerning Fires
NRS 475.030 Throwingburning cigarette or other material from moving vehicle; willful or negligentplacing of burning materials; penalty.
1. It is unlawful for any person willfully ornegligently:
(a) To throw or place any lighted cigarette, cigar,ashes, match or other material which may cause a fire in any place where suchlighted cigarette, cigar, match, ashes or other material may start a fire.
(b) To throw or otherwise discard from a moving vehicleany lighted cigarette, cigar, ash or other material which may cause a fire.
2. Any person violating any of the provisions of thissection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
[1:134:1929; A 1947, 458; 1943 NCL 10558](NRS A1967, 589; 1971, 1458; 1979, 1480)