2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 212 — Offenses Relating to Prisons and Prisoners
NRS 212.140 Unauthorizedcommunication with prisoner. Every person who,not being authorized by law or by any officer authorized thereby, shall haveany verbal communication with any prisoner in any jail, prison or other penalinstitution, or shall bring into or convey out of the same any writing,clothing, food, tobacco or any article whatsoever, shall be guilty of amisdemeanor.
[1911 C&P 108; RL 6373; NCL 10057]