2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 212 — Offenses Relating to Prisons and Prisoners
NRS 212.090 Penaltiesfor prisoner who escapes. A prisoner confinedin a prison, or being in the lawful custody of an officer or other person, whoescapes or attempts to escape from prison or custody, if he is held on acharge, conviction or sentence of:
1. A felony, shall be punished:
(a) Where a dangerous weapon is used or one or morehostages are taken to facilitate the escape or attempted escape, or substantialbodily harm results to anyone as a direct result of the escape or attemptedescape, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for aminimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000. Thesentence imposed pursuant to this paragraph must run consecutively after anysentence imposed for the original felony, and is not subject to suspension orthe granting of probation.
(b) Where none of the aggravating factors specified inparagraph (a) are present, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the stateprison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of notmore than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than$10,000.
2. A gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, shall bepunished:
(a) Where a dangerous weapon is used to facilitate theescape or attempted escape, for a category B felony by imprisonment in thestate prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term ofnot more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than$5,000.
(b) Where no dangerous weapon is used, for a grossmisdemeanor.
[1911 C&P 74; A 1955, 191](NRS A 1967, 524;1973, 67; 1979, 1456; 1995, 1255)