2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 212 — Offenses Relating to Prisons and Prisoners
NRS 212.030 Warrantfor arrest of escaped prisoner.
1. When any prisoner escapes from an institution orfacility of the Department of Corrections, the Director of the Department mayissue a warrant for the recapture of the escaped prisoner. The warrant iseffective in any county in this State, and may command the sheriff of anycounty in this State, or any constable thereof, or any police officer of anycity in this State, to arrest the prisoner and return him to the Director.
2. When any prisoner escapes from a jail, branchcounty jail or other local detention facility, the sheriff, chief of police orother officer responsible for the operation of the facility may issue a warrantfor the recapture of the escaped prisoner. The warrant is effective in anycounty in this State, and may command the sheriff of any county in this State,or any constable thereof, or any police officer of any city in this State, toarrest the prisoner and return him to the officer who issued the warrant.
[1:72:1866; B 3765; BH 1425; C 1446; RL 7594;NCL 11491](NRS A 1977, 868; 1983, 726; 1991, 19; 2001 Special Session,198)