2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 282 — Official Bonds and Oaths
NRS 282.020 Formof official oath. Members of the Legislatureand all officers, executive, judicial and ministerial, shall, before they enterupon the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe to thefollowing oath:
I, .........................,do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, protect and defend theConstitution and Government of the United States, and the Constitution andgovernment of the State of Nevada, against all enemies, whether domestic orforeign, and that I will bear true faith, allegiance and loyalty to the same,any ordinance, resolution or law of any state notwithstanding, and that I willwell and faithfully perform all the duties of the office of ................,on which I am about to enter; (if an oath) so help me God; (if an affirmation)under the pains and penalties of perjury.
[1:185:1915; 1919 RL 2891; NCL 4925]