2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 7 — Attorneys and Counselors at Law
NRS 7.135 Reimbursementfor expenses; employment of investigative, expert or other services. The attorney appointed by a magistrate or district courtto represent a defendant is entitled, in addition to the fee provided by NRS 7.125 for his services, to bereimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred by him in representing thedefendant and may employ, subject to the prior approval of the magistrate orthe district court in an ex parte application, such investigative, expert orother services as may be necessary for an adequate defense. Compensation to anyperson furnishing such investigative, expert or other services must not exceed$500, exclusive of reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred, unlesspayment in excess of that limit is:
1. Certified by the trial judge of the court, or bythe magistrate if the services were rendered in connection with a case disposedof entirely before him, as necessary to provide fair compensation for servicesof an unusual character or duration; and
2. Approved by the presiding judge of the judicialdistrict in which the attorney was appointed or, if there is no presidingjudge, by the district judge who holds seniority in years of service in office.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1155; A 1981, 875; 1983, 110; 2003, 443)