2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 7 — Attorneys and Counselors at Law
NRS 7.085 Paymentof additional costs, expenses and attorneys fees by attorney who files,maintains or defends certain civil actions or extends civil actions in certaincircumstances.
1. If a court finds that an attorney has:
(a) Filed, maintained or defended a civil action orproceeding in any court in this State and such action or defense is notwell-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by an argument forchanging the existing law that is made in good faith; or
(b) Unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civilaction or proceeding before any court in this State,
the courtshall require the attorney personally to pay the additional costs, expenses andattorneys fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
2. The court shall liberally construe the provisionsof this section in favor of awarding costs, expenses and attorneys fees in allappropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the courtaward costs, expenses and attorneys fees pursuant to this section and imposesanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in allappropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claimsand defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicialresources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase thecosts of engaging in business and providing professional services to thepublic.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1707; A 2002 Special Session,12; 2003, 3477)