2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 7 — Attorneys and Counselors at Law
NRS 7.125 Feesof appointed attorney other than public defender.
1. Except as limited by subsections 2, 3 and 4, anattorney, other than a public defender, who is appointed by a magistrate or adistrict court to represent or defend a defendant at any stage of the criminalproceedings from the defendants initial appearance before the magistrate orthe district court through the appeal, if any, is entitled to receive a fee forcourt appearances and other time reasonably spent on the matter to which theappointment is made of $125 per hour in cases in which the death penalty issought and $100 per hour in all other cases. Except for cases in which the mostserious crime is a felony punishable by death or by imprisonment for life withor without possibility of parole, this subsection does not preclude a governmentalentity from contracting with a private attorney who agrees to provide suchservices for a lesser rate of compensation.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, thetotal fee for each attorney in any matter regardless of the number of offensescharged or ancillary matters pursued must not exceed:
(a) If the most serious crime is a felony punishable bydeath or by imprisonment for life with or without possibility of parole,$20,000;
(b) If the most serious crime is a felony other than afelony included in paragraph (a) or is a gross misdemeanor, $2,500;
(c) If the most serious crime is a misdemeanor, $750;
(d) For an appeal of one or more misdemeanorconvictions, $750; or
(e) For an appeal of one or more gross misdemeanor orfelony convictions, $2,500.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, anattorney appointed by a district court to represent an indigent petitioner fora writ of habeas corpus or other postconviction relief, if the petitioner isimprisoned pursuant to a judgment of conviction of a gross misdemeanor orfelony, is entitled to be paid a fee not to exceed $750.
4. If the appointing court because of:
(a) The complexity of a case or the number of itsfactual or legal issues;
(b) The severity of the offense;
(c) The time necessary to provide an adequate defense;or
(d) Other special circumstances,
deems itappropriate to grant a fee in excess of the applicable maximum, the paymentmust be made, but only if the court in which the representation was renderedcertifies that the amount of the excess payment is both reasonable and necessaryand the payment is approved by the presiding judge of the judicial district inwhich the attorney was appointed, or if there is no such presiding judge or ifhe presided over the court in which the representation was rendered, then bythe district judge who holds seniority in years of service in office.
5. The magistrate, the district court or the SupremeCourt may, in the interests of justice, substitute one appointed attorney foranother at any stage of the proceedings, but the total amount of fees grantedto all appointed attorneys must not exceed those allowable if but one attorneyrepresented or defended the defendant at all stages of the criminal proceeding.
[1:86:1875; A 1911, 318; 1945, 103; 1943 NCL 11357]+ [2:86:1875; BH 2421; C 2456; RL 7541; NCL 11358](NRS A 1963, 510;1964, 8; 1965, 598; 1967, 1468; 1969, 478; 1973, 168; 1975, 1153; 1977, 419,875; 1981, 874; 1983, 109, 1095; 1985, 1023, 1024; 1987, 1295; 1991, 2077;1993, 2465; 2003, 442)