2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 7 — Attorneys and Counselors at Law
NRS 7.075 Dutiesof attorney upon death of client being represented in pending action;sanctions.
1. An attorney at law who represents any person who isa party to an action pending before any court shall, within 90 days after thedeath of that person, file a notice of death and a motion for substitution of aparty with the court and cause a copy of that notice and motion to be servedupon every other party to the action.
2. The court may, upon motion, impose any sanctions itconsiders appropriate, including costs and attorneys fees, against an attorneywho fails to comply with the provisions of subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 504)