2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 217 — Aid to Certain Victims of Crime
NRS 217.090 Compensationofficers: Appointment; duties; instruction.
1. The Clerk of the Board shall appoint one or morecompensation officers.
2. A compensation officer shall:
(a) Conduct an investigation to determine theeligibility of the applicant for aid, including but not limited to:
(1) Compiling bills and medical reports fromphysicians who have treated the victim for his injury;
(2) Obtaining from the victim a signed affidavitindicating the amount of any wages allegedly lost because of the injury andverifying that information with the employer of the victim;
(3) Obtaining and reviewing reports of peaceofficers and statements of witnesses; and
(4) Determining the availability to theapplicant of any insurance benefits or other source from which the applicant iseligible to be compensated on account of his injuries or the death of thevictim.
(b) After completing his investigation, make adetermination of eligibility and render a written decision, including an orderdirecting payment of compensation, if compensation is due.
3. Each compensation officer appointed by the Boardmust receive at least 8 hours of instruction concerning the methods used tointerview victims of crime before he may conduct interviews as a compensationofficer.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1151; A 1975, 1292, 1789;1981, 1667; 1983, 1957; 1985, 397; 1989, 261, 1509; 1991, 764)