2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 217 — Aid to Certain Victims of Crime
NRS 217.007 Rightof victim to receive proceeds from material based upon or related to crime;limitation on liability.
1. A victim may commence any action specified in NRS 11.190, 11.215 or 207.470which arises from the commission of a felony, against the person who committedthe felony within 5 years after the time the person who committed the felonybecomes legally entitled to receive proceeds for any contribution to any materialthat is based upon or substantially related to the felony which was perpetratedagainst the victim.
2. If the limitation period established in NRS 11.190, 11.215 or 207.520has otherwise expired, the liability of the person committing the felony to avictim imposed under this section must be limited to the value of the proceedsreceived by the person who committed the felony for any contribution tomaterial that is based upon or substantially related to the felony which wasperpetrated against the victim.
3. For purposes of this section:
(a) Material means a book, magazine or newspaperarticle, movie, film, videotape, sound recording, interview or appearance on atelevision or radio station and live presentations of any kind.
(b) Proceeds includes money, royalties, real propertyand any other consideration.
(c) Victim means any person:
(1) Against whom a crime has been committed;
(2) Who has been injured or killed as a directresult of the commission of a crime; or
(3) Who is the surviving spouse, a parent or achild of such a person.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 453)
COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN VICTIMS OF CRIMINAL ACTS