2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 217 — Aid to Certain Victims of Crime
NRS 217.220 Awardof compensation prohibited under certain circumstances; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and3, compensation must not be awarded if the victim:
(a) Was injured or killed as a result of the operationof a motor vehicle, boat or airplane unless the vehicle, boat or airplane wasused as a weapon in a deliberate attempt to harm the victim or unless thedriver of the vehicle injured a pedestrian, violated any of the provisions of NRS 484.379 or the use of the vehicle waspunishable pursuant to NRS 484.3795 or 484.37955;
(b) Was not a citizen of the United States or was notlawfully entitled to reside in the United States at the time the incident uponwhich the claim is based occurred or he is unable to provide proof that he wasa citizen of the United States or was lawfully entitled to reside in the UnitedStates at that time;
(c) Was a coconspirator, codefendant, accomplice oradult passenger of the offender whose crime caused the victims injuries;
(d) Was injured or killed while serving a sentence ofimprisonment in a prison or jail;
(e) Was injured or killed while living in a facilityfor the commitment or detention of children who are adjudicated delinquentpursuant to title 5 of NRS; or
(f) Fails to cooperate with law enforcement agencies.Such cooperation does not require prosecution of the offender.
2. Paragraph (a) of subsection 1 does not apply to aminor who was physically injured or killed while being a passenger in thevehicle of an offender who violated NRS484.379 or is punishable pursuant to NRS484.3795 or 484.37955.
3. A victim who is a relative of the offender or who,at the time of the personal injury or death of the victim, was living with theoffender in a continuing relationship may be awarded compensation if theoffender would not profit by the compensation of the victim.
4. The compensation officer may deny an award if hedetermines that the applicant will not suffer serious financial hardship. Indetermining whether an applicant will suffer serious financial hardship, thecompensation officer shall not consider:
(a) The value of the victims dwelling;
(b) The value of one motor vehicle owned by the victim;or
(c) The savings and investments of the victim up to anamount equal to the victims annual salary.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1153; A 1975, 1294, 1790;1981, 1671; 1983, 818; 1985, 2103; 1987, 2270; 1991, 770; 1995, 953, 2220;1997, 193, 605, 789; 1999,117; 2003, 1127;2005, 168)