2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 217 — Aid to Certain Victims of Crime
NRS 217.240 Recoveryby applicant: Subrogation; duty of notice and payment.An applicant who accepts an award does so under the following conditions:
1. The State of Nevada is immediately subrogated inthe amount of the award to any right of action or recovery the applicant mayhave against any party, and that right of subrogation may be diminished forattorneys fees and other costs of litigation in obtaining a recovery fromanother source; and
2. If recovery from any source is obtained for damagescaused by the crime, the applicant shall promptly notify the Department ofAdministration of the source and amount of that recovery, and shall promptlypay to the Board the lesser of the amount of the award made pursuant to thischapter or the amount recovered less attorneys fees and costs. The duty ofnotice and payment pursuant to this subsection continues until the amount ofthe award has been repaid to the State of Nevada.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1154; A 1975, 1294; 1981,1671; 1989, 1732; 1991, 770)