2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 197 — Crimes By and Against the Executive Power of This State
NRS 197.090 Interferingwith public officer. Except undercircumstances where a greater penalty is provided in NRS 200.481, any person who, by means ofany threat, force or violence, attempts to deter or prevent any executive oradministrative officer from performing any duty imposed upon him by law, or whoknowingly resists by force or violence any executive or administrative officerin the performance of his duty, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[1911 C&P 64; RL 6329; NCL 10013](NRS A1981, 11)