2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 197 — Crimes By and Against the Executive Power of This State
NRS 197.200 Oppressionunder color of office.
1. An officer, or a person pretending to be anofficer, who unlawfully and maliciously, under pretense or color of officialauthority:
(a) Arrests another or detains him against his will;
(b) Seizes or levies upon anothers property;
(c) Dispossesses another of any lands or tenements; or
(d) Does any act whereby another person is injured inhis person, property or rights,
commitsoppression.
2. An officer or person committing oppression shall bepunished:
(a) Where physical force or the immediate threat ofphysical force is used, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) Where no physical force or immediate threat ofphysical force is used, for a gross misdemeanor.
[1911 C&P 541; RL 6806; NCL 10487](NRS A1967, 462; 1995, 1172)